The result

Handshake leads JobDiva on all 7 criteria.

Under rubric v1.0, Handshake (Screening) opens a 21-point lead on JobDiva (ATS-integrated), 50 to 29. Handshake takes all 7 criteria and JobDiva none of them; the nearest contest is FRIA Support, Handshake 30 to JobDiva 22. The advantage Handshake holds is spread out: Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Handshake 52, JobDiva 15, 18% weight), yet it supplies only 33% of the weighted points Handshake gains across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake7
  • JobDiva0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 15
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, JobDiva under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Sourcing.

RecordHandshakeJobDiva
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20142003

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight33% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    JobDiva15

    6.7 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight52% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    JobDiva28

    4.0 weighted points to Handshake

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight66% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    JobDiva38

    2.9 weighted points to Handshake

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight77% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    JobDiva40

    2.2 weighted points to Handshake

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight87% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    JobDiva30

    2.2 weighted points to Handshake

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight94% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    JobDiva42

    1.4 weighted points to Handshake

  7. FRIA Support

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    JobDiva22

    1.2 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +20.5 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 20.5 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +21 beside that +20.5.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus JobDiva, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeJobDivaΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4828+20+4.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%5215+37+6.7
FRIA Support15%3022+8+1.2
Data Governance Disclosure15%5738+19+2.9
Human Oversight Design12%5840+18+2.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4830+18+2.2
Customer Documentation8%6042+18+1.4
Total100%50F29F+21+20.5

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeJobDiva
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain12—
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain208Sources on the vendor's own domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; JobDiva has 28 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 20 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 62 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 28 for JobDiva, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
JobDiva last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next