The result

Handshake leads Prevue HR on all 7 criteria.

Handshake scores 50 and Prevue HR 44 under rubric v1.0, a 6-point gap across the Screening and Assessment cohorts. Handshake is ahead of Prevue HR on all 7 criteria but on none of them by as much as 20 raw points, the closest being Customer Documentation at Handshake 60 to Prevue HR 58. Data Governance Disclosure is the widest raw gap (Handshake 57, Prevue HR 48) but not the heaviest weighted swing, which is Bias Audit Transparency at 18% (Handshake 52, Prevue HR 44), 26% of the weighted advantage Handshake builds across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake7
  • Prevue HR0
Widest raw gap
Data Governance Disclosure57 vs 48
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, Prevue HR under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakePrevue HR
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSCA
Founded20141994

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight26% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    Prevue HR44

    1.4 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight51% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    Prevue HR48

    1.3 weighted points to Handshake

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight69% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Prevue HR40

    1.0 weighted points to Handshake

  4. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight80% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Prevue HR45

    0.6 weighted points to Handshake

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight89% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    Prevue HR54

    0.5 weighted points to Handshake

  6. FRIA Support

    15% weight97% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    Prevue HR27

    0.4 weighted points to Handshake

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    Prevue HR58

    0.2 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +5.4 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 5.4 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +6 beside that +5.4.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus Prevue HR, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakePrevue HRΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4845+3+0.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%5244+8+1.4
FRIA Support15%3027+3+0.4
Data Governance Disclosure15%5748+9+1.3
Human Oversight Design12%5854+4+0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4840+8+1.0
Customer Documentation8%6058+2+0.2
Total100%50F44F+6+5.4

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakePrevue HR
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31—
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain286Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; Prevue HR has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 28 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and Prevue HR sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 68 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 34 for Prevue HR, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Prevue HR last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next