The result

2 points separate Handshake and Saville Assessment.

Handshake holds a 2-point edge over Saville Assessment under rubric v1.0, 50 to 48, across the Screening and Assessment cohorts. Saville Assessment takes 2 of the 7 criteria, FRIA Support among them, against 4 for Handshake, whose share includes Bias Audit Transparency, and 1 is level. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — Handshake 52, Saville Assessment 42 — and at an 18% weight it carries 49% of the weighted advantage Handshake holds across the 4 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake4
  • Saville Assessment2
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 42
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, Saville Assessment under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeSaville Assessment
Price tierMidEnterprise
HeadquartersUSGB
Founded20142004

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight32% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    Saville Assessment42

    1.8 weighted points to Handshake

  2. FRIA Support

    15% weight59% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    Saville Assessment40

    1.5 weighted points to Saville Assessment

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight81% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Saville Assessment38

    1.2 weighted points to Handshake

  4. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight88% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Saville Assessment50

    0.4 weighted points to Saville Assessment

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight95% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    Saville Assessment55

    0.4 weighted points to Handshake

  6. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    Saville Assessment55

    0.3 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +1.8 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 5.6 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +2 beside that +1.8.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus Saville Assessment, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeSaville AssessmentΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4850-2-0.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%5242+10+1.8
FRIA Support15%3040-10-1.5
Data Governance Disclosure15%5755+2+0.3
Human Oversight Design12%5855+3+0.4
Post-Market Monitoring12%4838+10+1.2
Customer Documentation8%6060--
Total100%50F48F+2+1.8

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeSaville Assessment
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain61Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain346Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; Saville Assessment has 40 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and Saville Assessment sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 74 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 40 for Saville Assessment, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Saville Assessment last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next