The result

SmartRecruiters leads Handshake on 6 of the 7 criteria.

SmartRecruiters, filed under ATS-integrated, comes out 12 points above Handshake, filed under Screening: 62 (D) against 50 (F) under rubric v1.0. Handshake is ahead on none of the 7 criteria: SmartRecruiters takes 6, the remaining criterion is level, and the nearest of those 6 is Customer Documentation, Handshake 60 to SmartRecruiters 63. Bias Audit Transparency is the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing at once (Handshake 52, SmartRecruiters 78, 18% weight), but it accounts for only 37% of the weighted advantage SmartRecruiters holds across the 6 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake0
  • SmartRecruiters6
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 78
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, SmartRecruiters under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Sourcing.

RecordHandshakeSmartRecruiters
Price tierMidEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20142010

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight37% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    SmartRecruiters78

    4.7 weighted points to SmartRecruiters

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight71% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    SmartRecruiters70

    4.4 weighted points to SmartRecruiters

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight89% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    SmartRecruiters45

    2.3 weighted points to SmartRecruiters

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight94% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    SmartRecruiters62

    0.8 weighted points to SmartRecruiters

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    SmartRecruiters62

    0.5 weighted points to SmartRecruiters

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    SmartRecruiters63

    0.2 weighted points to SmartRecruiters

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -12.8 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 12.8 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -12 beside that -12.8.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus SmartRecruiters, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeSmartRecruitersΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4870-22-4.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%5278-26-4.7
FRIA Support15%3045-15-2.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5762-5-0.8
Human Oversight Design12%5862-4-0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4848--
Customer Documentation8%6063-3-0.2
Total100%50F62D-12-12.8

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeSmartRecruiters
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain10Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain20Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain112Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; SmartRecruiters has 13 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 11 with a source URL, 2 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and SmartRecruiters sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 47 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 13 for SmartRecruiters, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
SmartRecruiters last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next