The result

3 points separate Spark Hire and Handshake.

Spark Hire (Video interview) edges Handshake (Screening) by 3 points under rubric v1.0, 53 to 50. Spark Hire leads 5 of the 7 criteria, including Article 11 Technical Documentation, while Handshake leads 1, including Post-Market Monitoring, and 1 is level. One criterion, Article 11 Technical Documentation, is both the widest raw gap (Handshake 48, Spark Hire 58) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 20% weight it makes up 40% of the weighted advantage Spark Hire holds across the 5 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake1
  • Spark Hire5
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation48 vs 58
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, Spark Hire under Video interview AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeSpark Hire
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20142012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight32% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Spark Hire58

    2.0 weighted points to Spark Hire

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight61% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    Spark Hire62

    1.8 weighted points to Spark Hire

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight80% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Spark Hire38

    1.2 weighted points to Handshake

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight88% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    Spark Hire62

    0.5 weighted points to Spark Hire

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight95% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    Spark Hire60

    0.4 weighted points to Spark Hire

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    Spark Hire64

    0.3 weighted points to Spark Hire

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -3.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 6.3 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -3 beside that -3.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus Spark Hire, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeSpark HireΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4858-10-2.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%5262-10-1.8
FRIA Support15%3030--
Data Governance Disclosure15%5760-3-0.4
Human Oversight Design12%5862-4-0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4838+10+1.2
Customer Documentation8%6064-4-0.3
Total100%50F53F-3-3.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeSpark Hire
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain30Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain164Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; Spark Hire has 20 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and Spark Hire sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 54 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 20 for Spark Hire, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Spark Hire last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next