The result

4 points separate Handshake and TalentLens.

Handshake (Screening) edges TalentLens (Assessment) by 4 points under rubric v1.0, 50 to 46. Handshake leads 5 of the 7 criteria, including Post-Market Monitoring, while TalentLens leads 1, including Article 11 Technical Documentation, and 1 is level. One criterion, Post-Market Monitoring, is both the widest raw gap (Handshake 48, TalentLens 32) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 12% weight it makes up 43% of the weighted advantage Handshake holds across the 5 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake5
  • TalentLens1
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Post-Market Monitoring48 vs 32
Heaviest weighted swing
Post-Market Monitoring12% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, TalentLens under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeTalentLens
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSGB
Founded2014Not recorded

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight36% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    TalentLens32

    1.9 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight60% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    TalentLens45

    1.3 weighted points to Handshake

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight80% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    TalentLens50

    1.1 weighted points to Handshake

  4. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight95% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    TalentLens52

    0.8 weighted points to TalentLens

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight98% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    TalentLens58

    0.2 weighted points to Handshake

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    TalentLens57

    0.1 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +3.7 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 5.3 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +4 beside that +3.7.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus TalentLens, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeTalentLensΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4852-4-0.8
Bias Audit Transparency18%5245+7+1.3
FRIA Support15%3030--
Data Governance Disclosure15%5750+7+1.1
Human Oversight Design12%5857+1+0.1
Post-Market Monitoring12%4832+16+1.9
Customer Documentation8%6058+2+0.2
Total100%50F46F+4+3.7

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeTalentLens
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain245Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; TalentLens has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 24 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and TalentLens sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 63 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 29 for TalentLens, across 3 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
TalentLens last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next