The result

2 points separate Handshake and VidCruiter.

Handshake holds a 2-point edge over VidCruiter under rubric v1.0, 50 to 48, across the Screening and Video interview cohorts. The criteria split evenly, 3 each to Handshake and VidCruiter, with 1 level, and the weighted points on the side Handshake holds, headed by Bias Audit Transparency, settle the total. Handshake takes the heaviest weighted swing, Bias Audit Transparency at 18% (Handshake 52, VidCruiter 38), which is 56% of the weighted advantage Handshake holds; the widest raw gap is a different criterion, Post-Market Monitoring, Handshake 48 to VidCruiter 33.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake3
  • VidCruiter3
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Post-Market Monitoring48 vs 33
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, VidCruiter under Video interview AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeVidCruiter
Price tierMidEnterprise
HeadquartersUSCA
Founded20142012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight35% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    VidCruiter38

    2.5 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight62% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    VidCruiter58

    2.0 weighted points to VidCruiter

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight87% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    VidCruiter33

    1.8 weighted points to Handshake

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight94% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    VidCruiter62

    0.5 weighted points to VidCruiter

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight98% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    VidCruiter32

    0.3 weighted points to VidCruiter

  6. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    VidCruiter56

    0.1 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +1.7 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.2 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +2 beside that +1.7.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus VidCruiter, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeVidCruiterΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4858-10-2.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%5238+14+2.5
FRIA Support15%3032-2-0.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5756+1+0.1
Human Oversight Design12%5862-4-0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4833+15+1.8
Customer Documentation8%6060--
Total100%50F48F+2+1.7

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeVidCruiter
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain126Sources on the vendor's own domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; VidCruiter has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 12 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 52 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 18 for VidCruiter, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
VidCruiter last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next