The result

Handshake leads Vincere by 6 points.

Handshake scores 50 and Vincere 44 under rubric v1.0, a 6-point gap across the Screening and ATS-integrated cohorts. Handshake leads 4 of the 7 criteria, including Bias Audit Transparency, while Vincere leads 2, including Article 11 Technical Documentation, and 1 is level. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (Handshake 52, Vincere 18) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 79% of the weighted advantage Handshake holds across the 4 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake4
  • Vincere2
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 18
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, Vincere under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Sourcing.

RecordHandshakeVincere
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSGB
Founded20142012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight59% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    Vincere18

    6.1 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight73% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Vincere55

    1.4 weighted points to Vincere

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight84% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    Vincere38

    1.2 weighted points to Vincere

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight94% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Vincere40

    1.0 weighted points to Handshake

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight97% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    Vincere55

    0.4 weighted points to Handshake

  6. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    Vincere55

    0.3 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +5.1 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 10.3 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +6 beside that +5.1.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus Vincere, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeVincereΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4855-7-1.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%5218+34+6.1
FRIA Support15%3038-8-1.2
Data Governance Disclosure15%5755+2+0.3
Human Oversight Design12%5855+3+0.4
Post-Market Monitoring12%4840+8+1.0
Customer Documentation8%6060--
Total100%50F44F+6+5.1

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeVincere
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on a separate domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain50Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain275Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; Vincere has 32 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and Vincere sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 66 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 32 for Vincere, across 3 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Vincere last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next