The result

SmartRecruiters leads Harri on all 7 criteria.

SmartRecruiters finishes 21 points clear of Harri inside the ATS-integrated cohort under rubric v1.0: 62 (D) against 41 (F). SmartRecruiters leads every one of the 7 criteria, Harri none of them, and the closest of the 7 is FRIA Support, Harri 44 to SmartRecruiters 45. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (Harri 22, SmartRecruiters 78) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 48% of the weighted advantage SmartRecruiters holds across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Harri0
  • SmartRecruiters7
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency22 vs 78
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Harri and SmartRecruiters are both filed under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordHarriSmartRecruiters
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20122010

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight48% of the movement so far

    Harri22
    SmartRecruiters78

    10.1 weighted points to SmartRecruiters

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight81% of the movement so far

    Harri35
    SmartRecruiters70

    7.0 weighted points to SmartRecruiters

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight88% of the movement so far

    Harri52
    SmartRecruiters62

    1.5 weighted points to SmartRecruiters

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight94% of the movement so far

    Harri52
    SmartRecruiters62

    1.2 weighted points to SmartRecruiters

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    Harri40
    SmartRecruiters48

    1.0 weighted points to SmartRecruiters

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight99% of the movement so far

    Harri60
    SmartRecruiters63

    0.2 weighted points to SmartRecruiters

  7. FRIA Support

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Harri44
    SmartRecruiters45

    0.1 weighted points to SmartRecruiters

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -21.1 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 21.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -21 beside that -21.1.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Harri minus SmartRecruiters, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHarriSmartRecruitersΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%3570-35-7.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%2278-56-10.1
FRIA Support15%4445-1-0.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%5262-10-1.5
Human Oversight Design12%5262-10-1.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4048-8-1.0
Customer Documentation8%6063-3-0.2
Total100%41F62D-21-21.1

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHarriSmartRecruiters
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain10Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain20Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%198Sources on the vendor's own domain112Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Harri has 27 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 19 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; SmartRecruiters has 13 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 11 with a source URL, 2 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for SmartRecruiters sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 40 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 27 for Harri, across 1 distinct source domain, and 13 for SmartRecruiters, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Harri last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
SmartRecruiters last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next