§ The result
Interviewer.AI leads softgarden by 5 points.
Under rubric v1.0, Interviewer.AI, filed under Video interview, finishes on 47 and softgarden, filed under ATS-integrated, on 42, 5 points apart. Interviewer.AI leads 5 of the 7 criteria, including Bias Audit Transparency, while softgarden leads 1, including Post-Market Monitoring, and 1 is level. Even Bias Audit Transparency, the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Interviewer.AI 35, softgarden 22, 18% weight), is only 38% of the weighted advantage Interviewer.AI builds across the 5 criteria it leads.
Vendor profile
Interviewer.AI
Interviewer.AI is an asynchronous AI video interview platform that pre-screens and scores candidates by analyzing recorded video responses and resumes against role-specific success factors, producing an "AI Score" breakdown to help recruiters shortlist.
Vendor profile
softgarden
softgarden is a German cloud applicant tracking system (multiposting, career sites, applicant management and onboarding) with optional AI features: AI-Assisted Applicant Matching, which highlights applicants who closely match a job's requirements, and a newer LLM-based Screening Assistant, which scores each applicant against screening criteria.
§ The record
Interviewer.AI is filed under Video interview AI, softgarden under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.
Both are in scope of NYC LL 144, EU AI Act, Illinois HB 3773 and Colorado AI Act. Only Interviewer.AI is in scope of Mobley v. Workday.
| Record | Interviewer.AI | softgarden |
|---|---|---|
| Price tier | Mid | Mid |
| Headquarters | SG | DE |
| Founded | 2018 | 2001 |
§ What decides it
The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.
18% weight · 31% of the movement so far
Bias Audit Transparency
Interviewer.AI 35 · softgarden 22
2.3 weighted points to Interviewer.AI
20% weight · 57% of the movement so far
Article 11 Technical Documentation
Interviewer.AI 52 · softgarden 42
2.0 weighted points to Interviewer.AI
12% weight · 75% of the movement so far
Post-Market Monitoring
Interviewer.AI 32 · softgarden 44
1.4 weighted points to softgarden
15% weight · 87% of the movement so far
Data Governance Disclosure
Interviewer.AI 60 · softgarden 54
0.9 weighted points to Interviewer.AI
15% weight · 97% of the movement so far
FRIA Support
Interviewer.AI 35 · softgarden 30
0.8 weighted points to Interviewer.AI
12% weight · 100% of the movement so far
Human Oversight Design
Interviewer.AI 60 · softgarden 58
0.2 weighted points to Interviewer.AI
Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +4.8 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.7 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +5 beside that +4.8.
§ Category-by-category
Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.
Δ is Interviewer.AI minus softgarden.
| Category | Weight | Interviewer.AI | softgarden | Δ raw | Δ weighted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Article 11 Technical Documentation | 20% | 52 | 42 | +10 | +2.0 |
| Bias Audit Transparency | 18% | 35 | 22 | +13 | +2.3 |
| FRIA Support | 15% | 35 | 30 | +5 | +0.8 |
| Data Governance Disclosure | 15% | 60 | 54 | +6 | +0.9 |
| Human Oversight Design | 12% | 60 | 58 | +2 | +0.2 |
| Post-Market Monitoring | 12% | 32 | 44 | -12 | -1.4 |
| Customer Documentation | 8% | 58 | 58 | - | - |
| Total | 100% | 47 (F) | 42 (F) | +5 | +4.8 |
§ Evidence
Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.
An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.
| Criterion | Weight | Interviewer.AI | softgarden | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cited | Absences | Audit / hosting | Cited | Absences | Audit / hosting | ||
| Article 11 Technical Documentation | 20% | 2 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 6 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Bias Audit Transparency | 18% | 1 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 3 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| FRIA Support | 15% | 1 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 3 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Data Governance Disclosure | 15% | 2 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 7 | 0 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain |
| Human Oversight Design | 12% | 3 | 0 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 5 | 0 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Post-Market Monitoring | 12% | 1 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 5 | 1 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain |
| Customer Documentation | 8% | 2 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 2 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| All criteria | 100% | 12 | 6 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 31 | 5 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain |
Interviewer.AI has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 12 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; softgarden has 36 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 31 with a source URL, 5 documented absences.
Provenance
The scores above are documented by 54 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for Interviewer.AI, across 1 distinct source domain, and 36 for softgarden, across 3 distinct source domains.
- Rubric
- v1.0
- Interviewer.AI last reviewed
- June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
- softgarden last reviewed
- September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.
§ Where next