The result

Maki People leads ADP on all 7 criteria.

Maki People finishes 19 points clear of ADP under rubric v1.0 — 67 (D) against 48 (F) — across the Assessment and ATS-integrated cohorts. Of the 7 criteria ADP wins none, and the narrowest lead Maki People holds is on Data Governance Disclosure, ADP 57 to Maki People 64. Bias Audit Transparency is the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing at once (ADP 46, Maki People 80, 18% weight), but it accounts for only 33% of the weighted advantage Maki People holds across the 7 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • ADP0
  • Maki People7
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency46 vs 80
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

ADP is filed under ATS-integrated AI, Maki People under Assessment AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordADPMaki People
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSFR
Founded19492021

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight33% of the movement so far

    ADP46
    Maki People80

    6.1 weighted points to Maki People

  2. FRIA Support

    15% weight61% of the movement so far

    ADP28
    Maki People62

    5.1 weighted points to Maki People

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight73% of the movement so far

    ADP53
    Maki People64

    2.2 weighted points to Maki People

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight81% of the movement so far

    ADP55
    Maki People66

    1.3 weighted points to Maki People

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight88% of the movement so far

    ADP58
    Maki People74

    1.3 weighted points to Maki People

  6. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight94% of the movement so far

    ADP45
    Maki People55

    1.2 weighted points to Maki People

  7. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    ADP57
    Maki People64

    1.1 weighted points to Maki People

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -18.3 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 18.3 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -19 beside that -18.3.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is ADP minus Maki People, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightADPMaki PeopleΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5364-11-2.2
Bias Audit Transparency18%4680-34-6.1
FRIA Support15%2862-34-5.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%5764-7-1.1
Human Oversight Design12%5566-11-1.3
Post-Market Monitoring12%4555-10-1.2
Customer Documentation8%5874-16-1.3
Total100%48F67D-19-18.3

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightADPMaki People
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%21Sources on the vendor's own domain40Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%40Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%30Sources on the vendor's own domain61Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%185Sources on the vendor's own domain256Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

ADP has 23 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 18 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; Maki People has 31 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 25 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Maki People sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 54 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 23 for ADP, across 2 distinct source domains, and 31 for Maki People, across 5 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
ADP last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Maki People last reviewed
September 8, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next