§ The result
PageUp leads Apriora (Alex) by 7 points.
Under rubric v1.0, PageUp, filed under ATS-integrated, finishes on 64 (D) and Apriora (Alex), filed under Video interview, on 57 (F), 7 points apart. PageUp leads 6 of the 7 criteria, including Article 11 Technical Documentation, while Apriora (Alex) leads 1, including Bias Audit Transparency. Article 11 Technical Documentation is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — Apriora (Alex) 52, PageUp 74 — and at a 20% weight it carries 58% of the weighted advantage PageUp holds across the 6 criteria on that side of the table.
Vendor profile
Apriora (Alex)
Apriora's product "Alex" is an agentic AI recruiter whose live voice/video interviewer conducts real-time conversational interviews with candidates, asks dynamic follow-ups, and returns role-fit scores, transcripts, and fraud flags to the hiring team.
Vendor profile
PageUp
PageUp is an enterprise talent acquisition suite (ATS, recruitment marketing/CRM, onboarding, learning and performance). Its AI Skills Matching sorts each applicant's resume against skills taken from the job ad into five bands, from Excellent Match to Not a Match, and recruiters reach those results through Paige, its conversational assistant.
§ The record
Apriora (Alex) is filed under Video interview AI, PageUp under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.
Both are in scope of NYC LL 144, EU AI Act, Illinois HB 3773 and Colorado AI Act. Only Apriora (Alex) is in scope of Mobley v. Workday.
| Record | Apriora (Alex) | PageUp |
|---|---|---|
| Price tier | Mid | Enterprise |
| Headquarters | US | AU |
| Founded | 2023 | 1997 |
§ What decides it
The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.
20% weight · 54% of the movement so far
Article 11 Technical Documentation
Apriora (Alex) 52 · PageUp 74
4.4 weighted points to PageUp
15% weight · 71% of the movement so far
Data Governance Disclosure
Apriora (Alex) 54 · PageUp 63
1.3 weighted points to PageUp
12% weight · 83% of the movement so far
Post-Market Monitoring
Apriora (Alex) 47 · PageUp 55
1.0 weighted points to PageUp
18% weight · 89% of the movement so far
Bias Audit Transparency
Apriora (Alex) 83 · PageUp 80
0.5 weighted points to Apriora (Alex)
12% weight · 95% of the movement so far
Human Oversight Design
Apriora (Alex) 60 · PageUp 64
0.5 weighted points to PageUp
15% weight · 99% of the movement so far
FRIA Support
Apriora (Alex) 38 · PageUp 40
0.3 weighted points to PageUp
8% weight · 100% of the movement so far
Customer Documentation
Apriora (Alex) 62 · PageUp 63
0.1 weighted points to PageUp
Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -7.0 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 8.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -7 beside that -7.0.
§ Category-by-category
Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.
Δ is Apriora (Alex) minus PageUp.
| Category | Weight | Apriora (Alex) | PageUp | Δ raw | Δ weighted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Article 11 Technical Documentation | 20% | 52 | 74 | -22 | -4.4 |
| Bias Audit Transparency | 18% | 83 | 80 | +3 | +0.5 |
| FRIA Support | 15% | 38 | 40 | -2 | -0.3 |
| Data Governance Disclosure | 15% | 54 | 63 | -9 | -1.3 |
| Human Oversight Design | 12% | 60 | 64 | -4 | -0.5 |
| Post-Market Monitoring | 12% | 47 | 55 | -8 | -1.0 |
| Customer Documentation | 8% | 62 | 63 | -1 | -0.1 |
| Total | 100% | 57 (F) | 64 (D) | -7 | -7.0 |
§ Evidence
Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.
An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.
| Criterion | Weight | Apriora (Alex) | PageUp | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cited | Absences | Audit / hosting | Cited | Absences | Audit / hosting | ||
| Article 11 Technical Documentation | 20% | 2 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 3 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Bias Audit Transparency | 18% | 3 | 1 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain | 4 | 0 | Audit reportSources on a separate domain |
| FRIA Support | 15% | 1 | 1 | Sources on a separate domain | 1 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Data Governance Disclosure | 15% | 3 | 1 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain | 4 | 0 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Human Oversight Design | 12% | 3 | 0 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 4 | 0 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Post-Market Monitoring | 12% | 2 | 1 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain | 4 | 1 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain |
| Customer Documentation | 8% | 2 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 4 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| All criteria | 100% | 16 | 6 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain | 24 | 4 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain |
Apriora (Alex) has 22 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; PageUp has 28 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 24 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Apriora (Alex) and PageUp sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.
Provenance
The scores above are documented by 50 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 22 for Apriora (Alex), across 2 distinct source domains, and 28 for PageUp, across 2 distinct source domains.
- Rubric
- v1.0
- Apriora (Alex) last reviewed
- June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
- PageUp last reviewed
- September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.
§ Where next