The result

Careerflow takes the total, Simplify (Simplify Jobs) takes more of the criteria.

Careerflow (Career coaching) edges Simplify (Simplify Jobs) (Tracker) by 1 point under rubric js-v1.0, 60 (D) to 59 (F). Simplify (Simplify Jobs) leads more of the criteria than Careerflow — 5 to 2 — but Data & Credential Safety, which Careerflow leads, carries 20% of the rubric, and the weighted sum still falls to Careerflow. One criterion, Data & Credential Safety, is both the widest raw gap (Careerflow 73, Simplify (Simplify Jobs) 53) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 20% weight it makes up 77% of the weighted advantage Careerflow holds across the 2 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Careerflow2
  • Simplify (Simplify Jobs)5
Widest raw gap
Data & Credential Safety73 vs 53
Heaviest weighted swing
Data & Credential Safety20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Careerflow is filed under AI career coaching, Simplify (Simplify Jobs) under Application trackers. They also share 1 secondary category: Resume AI.

RecordCareerflowSimplify (Simplify Jobs)
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20202020

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Data & Credential Safety

    20% weight46% of the movement so far

    Careerflow73
    Simplify (Simplify Jobs)53

    4.0 weighted points to Careerflow

  2. Application Honesty

    20% weight69% of the movement so far

    Careerflow50
    Simplify (Simplify Jobs)60

    2.0 weighted points to Simplify (Simplify Jobs)

  3. Pricing & Cancellation Fairness

    10% weight83% of the movement so far

    Careerflow60
    Simplify (Simplify Jobs)48

    1.2 weighted points to Careerflow

  4. User Control & Transparency

    15% weight93% of the movement so far

    Careerflow66
    Simplify (Simplify Jobs)72

    0.9 weighted points to Simplify (Simplify Jobs)

  5. Employer & ATS Legitimacy

    15% weight96% of the movement so far

    Careerflow66
    Simplify (Simplify Jobs)68

    0.3 weighted points to Simplify (Simplify Jobs)

  6. Effectiveness Evidence

    12% weight99% of the movement so far

    Careerflow40
    Simplify (Simplify Jobs)42

    0.2 weighted points to Simplify (Simplify Jobs)

  7. Support & Accountability

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Careerflow64
    Simplify (Simplify Jobs)65

    0.1 weighted points to Simplify (Simplify Jobs)

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +1.7 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 8.7 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +1 beside that +1.7.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Careerflow minus Simplify (Simplify Jobs), coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightCareerflowSimplify (Simplify Jobs)Δ rawΔ weighted
Application Honesty20%5060-10-2.0
Data & Credential Safety20%7353+20+4.0
User Control & Transparency15%6672-6-0.9
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%6668-2-0.3
Effectiveness Evidence12%4042-2-0.2
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%6048+12+1.2
Support & Accountability8%6465-1-0.1
Total100%60D59F+1+1.7

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightCareerflowSimplify (Simplify Jobs)
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Application Honesty20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data & Credential Safety20%20Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
User Control & Transparency15%20Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%20—21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Effectiveness Evidence12%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%30Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Support & Accountability8%30Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
All criteria100%162Sources on the vendor's own domain164Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Careerflow has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 2 documented absences; Simplify (Simplify Jobs) has 20 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Simplify (Simplify Jobs) sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 38 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for Careerflow, across 3 distinct source domains, and 20 for Simplify (Simplify Jobs), across 3 distinct source domains.

Rubric
js-v1.0
Careerflow last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Simplify (Simplify Jobs) last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next