§ The result
ClearCo (ClearCompany) leads TestDome on 6 of the 7 criteria.
ClearCo (ClearCompany) scores 46 and TestDome 37 under rubric v1.0, a 9-point gap across the ATS-integrated and Assessment cohorts. ClearCo (ClearCompany) leads 6 of the 7 criteria and the remaining criterion is level, so TestDome is ahead on none of them; the closest of the 6 ClearCo (ClearCompany) leads is FRIA Support, ClearCo (ClearCompany) 30 to TestDome 28. Article 11 Technical Documentation is the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing at once (ClearCo (ClearCompany) 56, TestDome 40, 20% weight), but it accounts for only 35% of the weighted advantage ClearCo (ClearCompany) holds across the 6 criteria on that side of the table.
Vendor profile
ClearCo (ClearCompany)
ClearCo (formerly ClearCompany) is a unified talent-management suite built around an applicant tracking system. Its AI Talent Match scores and ranks new applicants against a requisition's skills and job titles, and its Sourcing Agent runs AI-conducted phone screening calls and returns applicants ranked by score.
Vendor profile
TestDome
TestDome sells pay-per-candidate online skills tests for coding, Excel and more than 100 other skills. The tests are scored automatically, and open-ended answers can be scored by AI. AI analysis of webcam and screen proctoring recordings flags possible cheating, and a live code-interview tool is included.
§ The record
ClearCo (ClearCompany) is filed under ATS-integrated AI, TestDome under Assessment AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.
Both are in scope of EU AI Act, NYC LL 144, Colorado AI Act and Illinois HB 3773. Only TestDome is in scope of Mobley v. Workday.
| Record | ClearCo (ClearCompany) | TestDome |
|---|---|---|
| Price tier | Mid | Low |
| Headquarters | US | HR |
| Founded | 2004 | 2013 |
§ What decides it
The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.
20% weight · 35% of the movement so far
Article 11 Technical Documentation
ClearCo (ClearCompany) 56 · TestDome 40
3.2 weighted points to ClearCo (ClearCompany)
18% weight · 61% of the movement so far
Bias Audit Transparency
ClearCo (ClearCompany) 28 · TestDome 15
2.3 weighted points to ClearCo (ClearCompany)
12% weight · 76% of the movement so far
Human Oversight Design
ClearCo (ClearCompany) 63 · TestDome 52
1.3 weighted points to ClearCo (ClearCompany)
15% weight · 87% of the movement so far
Data Governance Disclosure
ClearCo (ClearCompany) 57 · TestDome 50
1.1 weighted points to ClearCo (ClearCompany)
12% weight · 97% of the movement so far
Post-Market Monitoring
ClearCo (ClearCompany) 37 · TestDome 30
0.8 weighted points to ClearCo (ClearCompany)
15% weight · 100% of the movement so far
FRIA Support
ClearCo (ClearCompany) 30 · TestDome 28
0.3 weighted points to ClearCo (ClearCompany)
Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +9.0 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 9.0 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +9 beside that +9.0.
§ Category-by-category
Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.
Δ is ClearCo (ClearCompany) minus TestDome.
| Category | Weight | ClearCo (ClearCompany) | TestDome | Δ raw | Δ weighted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Article 11 Technical Documentation | 20% | 56 | 40 | +16 | +3.2 |
| Bias Audit Transparency | 18% | 28 | 15 | +13 | +2.3 |
| FRIA Support | 15% | 30 | 28 | +2 | +0.3 |
| Data Governance Disclosure | 15% | 57 | 50 | +7 | +1.1 |
| Human Oversight Design | 12% | 63 | 52 | +11 | +1.3 |
| Post-Market Monitoring | 12% | 37 | 30 | +7 | +0.8 |
| Customer Documentation | 8% | 60 | 60 | - | - |
| Total | 100% | 46 (F) | 37 (F) | +9 | +9.0 |
§ Evidence
Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.
An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.
| Criterion | Weight | ClearCo (ClearCompany) | TestDome | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cited | Absences | Audit / hosting | Cited | Absences | Audit / hosting | ||
| Article 11 Technical Documentation | 20% | 4 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain | 3 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Bias Audit Transparency | 18% | 4 | 1 | Sources on a separate domain | 3 | 1 | — |
| FRIA Support | 15% | 3 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 1 | 1 | — |
| Data Governance Disclosure | 15% | 6 | 0 | Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain | 5 | 0 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Human Oversight Design | 12% | 6 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain | 6 | 0 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Post-Market Monitoring | 12% | 4 | 2 | Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain | 5 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Customer Documentation | 8% | 4 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain | 4 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| All criteria | 100% | 31 | 7 | Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain | 27 | 5 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
ClearCo (ClearCompany) has 38 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 31 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; TestDome has 31 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for ClearCo (ClearCompany) sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.
Provenance
The scores above are documented by 69 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 38 for ClearCo (ClearCompany), across 3 distinct source domains, and 31 for TestDome, across 1 distinct source domain.
- Rubric
- v1.0
- ClearCo (ClearCompany) last reviewed
- September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
- TestDome last reviewed
- September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.
§ Where next