The result

Gem leads VidCruiter by 7 points.

Under rubric v1.0, Gem, filed under Sourcing, finishes on 55 and VidCruiter, filed under Video interview, on 48, 7 points apart. The 7 criteria split 5 to 1 in favour of Gem, with 1 level: Gem is ahead on Bias Audit Transparency and VidCruiter on Human Oversight Design. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — Gem 66, VidCruiter 38 — and at an 18% weight it carries 67% of the weighted advantage Gem holds across the 5 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gem5
  • VidCruiter1
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency66 vs 38
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gem is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, VidCruiter under Video interview AI. They also share 1 secondary category: ATS-integrated.

RecordGemVidCruiter
Price tierHighEnterprise
HeadquartersUSCA
Founded20172012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight66% of the movement so far

    Gem66
    VidCruiter38

    5.0 weighted points to Gem

  2. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight88% of the movement so far

    Gem47
    VidCruiter33

    1.7 weighted points to Gem

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight94% of the movement so far

    Gem35
    VidCruiter32

    0.4 weighted points to Gem

  4. Customer Documentation

    8% weight96% of the movement so far

    Gem62
    VidCruiter60

    0.2 weighted points to Gem

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight98% of the movement so far

    Gem57
    VidCruiter56

    0.1 weighted points to Gem

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gem61
    VidCruiter62

    0.1 weighted points to VidCruiter

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +7.4 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.6 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +7 beside that +7.4.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gem minus VidCruiter, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGemVidCruiterΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5858--
Bias Audit Transparency18%6638+28+5.0
FRIA Support15%3532+3+0.4
Data Governance Disclosure15%5756+1+0.1
Human Oversight Design12%6162-1-0.1
Post-Market Monitoring12%4733+14+1.7
Customer Documentation8%6260+2+0.2
Total100%55F48F+7+7.4

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGemVidCruiter
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
Customer Documentation8%30Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%192Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain126Sources on the vendor's own domain

Gem has 21 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 19 with a source URL, 2 documented absences; VidCruiter has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 12 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Gem sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 39 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 21 for Gem, across 2 distinct source domains, and 18 for VidCruiter, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Gem last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
VidCruiter last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next