The result

Gem leads Vincere by 11 points.

Gem sits 11 points above Vincere under rubric v1.0 — 55 against 44 — with Gem filed under Sourcing and Vincere under ATS-integrated. Vincere takes 1 of the 7 criteria, FRIA Support among them, against 6 for Gem, whose share includes Bias Audit Transparency. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (Gem 66, Vincere 18) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 77% of the weighted advantage Gem holds across the 6 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gem6
  • Vincere1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency66 vs 18
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gem is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Vincere under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordGemVincere
Price tierHighMid
HeadquartersUSGB
Founded20172012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight74% of the movement so far

    Gem66
    Vincere18

    8.6 weighted points to Gem

  2. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight81% of the movement so far

    Gem47
    Vincere40

    0.8 weighted points to Gem

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight87% of the movement so far

    Gem61
    Vincere55

    0.7 weighted points to Gem

  4. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight92% of the movement so far

    Gem58
    Vincere55

    0.6 weighted points to Gem

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight96% of the movement so far

    Gem35
    Vincere38

    0.4 weighted points to Vincere

  6. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight99% of the movement so far

    Gem57
    Vincere55

    0.3 weighted points to Gem

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gem62
    Vincere60

    0.2 weighted points to Gem

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +10.8 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 11.7 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +11 beside that +10.8.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gem minus Vincere, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGemVincereΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5855+3+0.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%6618+48+8.6
FRIA Support15%3538-3-0.4
Data Governance Disclosure15%5755+2+0.3
Human Oversight Design12%6155+6+0.7
Post-Market Monitoring12%4740+7+0.8
Customer Documentation8%6260+2+0.2
Total100%55F44F+11+10.8

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGemVincere
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on a separate domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain50Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%30Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%192Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain275Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Gem has 21 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 19 with a source URL, 2 documented absences; Vincere has 32 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Gem and Vincere sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 53 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 21 for Gem, across 2 distinct source domains, and 32 for Vincere, across 3 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Gem last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Vincere last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next