The result

Gem leads Wonderlic on all 7 criteria.

Gem, filed under Sourcing, comes out 12 points above Wonderlic, filed under Assessment: 55 against 43 under rubric v1.0. Gem takes all 7 criteria from Wonderlic without a 20-point raw gap on any of them; the closest is Article 11 Technical Documentation, Gem 58 to Wonderlic 52. The widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing fall on different criteria: Data Governance Disclosure (Gem 57, Wonderlic 38) and Bias Audit Transparency at 18% (Gem 66, Wonderlic 48), the second being 27% of the weighted advantage Gem holds across the 7 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gem7
  • Wonderlic0
Widest raw gap
Data Governance Disclosure57 vs 38
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gem is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Wonderlic under Assessment AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordGemWonderlic
Price tierHighMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20171937

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight27% of the movement so far

    Gem66
    Wonderlic48

    3.2 weighted points to Gem

  2. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight50% of the movement so far

    Gem57
    Wonderlic38

    2.9 weighted points to Gem

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight64% of the movement so far

    Gem47
    Wonderlic33

    1.7 weighted points to Gem

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight77% of the movement so far

    Gem35
    Wonderlic25

    1.5 weighted points to Gem

  5. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight86% of the movement so far

    Gem58
    Wonderlic52

    1.2 weighted points to Gem

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight95% of the movement so far

    Gem61
    Wonderlic52

    1.1 weighted points to Gem

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gem62
    Wonderlic55

    0.6 weighted points to Gem

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +12.1 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 12.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +12 beside that +12.1.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gem minus Wonderlic, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGemWonderlicΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5852+6+1.2
Bias Audit Transparency18%6648+18+3.2
FRIA Support15%3525+10+1.5
Data Governance Disclosure15%5738+19+2.9
Human Oversight Design12%6152+9+1.1
Post-Market Monitoring12%4733+14+1.7
Customer Documentation8%6255+7+0.6
Total100%55F43F+12+12.1

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGemWonderlic
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11—
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Data Governance Disclosure15%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%30Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%192Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain96Sources on the vendor's own domain

Gem has 21 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 19 with a source URL, 2 documented absences; Wonderlic has 15 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 9 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Gem sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 36 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 21 for Gem, across 2 distinct source domains, and 15 for Wonderlic, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Gem last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Wonderlic last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next