The result

Maki People leads Glider AI on all 7 criteria.

Under rubric v1.0, Maki People opens a 15-point lead on Glider AI, 67 (D) to 52 (F), with both scored in the Assessment cohort. Maki People takes all 7 criteria and Glider AI none of them; the nearest contest is Data Governance Disclosure, Glider AI 54 to Maki People 64. The advantage Maki People holds is spread out: FRIA Support is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Glider AI 35, Maki People 62, 15% weight), yet it supplies only 28% of the weighted points Maki People gains across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Glider AI0
  • Maki People7
Widest raw gap
FRIA Support35 vs 62
Heaviest weighted swing
FRIA Support15% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Glider AI and Maki People are both filed under Assessment AI. They also share 2 secondary categories: Screening and Video interview.

RecordGlider AIMaki People
Price tierMidEnterprise
HeadquartersUSFR
Founded20202021

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. FRIA Support

    15% weight28% of the movement so far

    Glider AI35
    Maki People62

    4.0 weighted points to Maki People

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight45% of the movement so far

    Glider AI52
    Maki People64

    2.4 weighted points to Maki People

  3. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight60% of the movement so far

    Glider AI68
    Maki People80

    2.2 weighted points to Maki People

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight73% of the movement so far

    Glider AI40
    Maki People55

    1.8 weighted points to Maki People

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight83% of the movement so far

    Glider AI54
    Maki People64

    1.5 weighted points to Maki People

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight92% of the movement so far

    Glider AI55
    Maki People66

    1.3 weighted points to Maki People

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Glider AI60
    Maki People74

    1.1 weighted points to Maki People

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -14.4 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 14.4 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -15 beside that -14.4.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Glider AI minus Maki People, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGlider AIMaki PeopleΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5264-12-2.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%6880-12-2.2
FRIA Support15%3562-27-4.0
Data Governance Disclosure15%5464-10-1.5
Human Oversight Design12%5566-11-1.3
Post-Market Monitoring12%4055-15-1.8
Customer Documentation8%6074-14-1.1
Total100%52F67D-15-14.4

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGlider AIMaki People
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%31Audit reportSources on a separate domain40Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%61Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%70Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain61Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%276Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain256Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Glider AI has 33 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; Maki People has 31 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 25 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Glider AI and Maki People sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 64 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 33 for Glider AI, across 4 distinct source domains, and 31 for Maki People, across 5 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Glider AI last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Maki People last reviewed
September 8, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next