The result

4 points separate Rippling and Glider AI.

Rippling (ATS-integrated) edges Glider AI (Assessment) by 4 points under rubric v1.0, 56 to 52. Rippling leads 6 of the 7 criteria, including Article 11 Technical Documentation, while Glider AI leads 1, including Bias Audit Transparency. The widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing are the same criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, and Glider AI holds it (Glider AI 68, Rippling 42, 18% weight), worth 100% of the weighted advantage Glider AI builds across the 1 criterion it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Glider AI1
  • Rippling6
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 42
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Glider AI is filed under Assessment AI, Rippling under ATS-integrated AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGlider AIRippling
Price tierMidHigh
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20202016

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight34% of the movement so far

    Glider AI68
    Rippling42

    4.7 weighted points to Glider AI

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight65% of the movement so far

    Glider AI52
    Rippling73

    4.2 weighted points to Rippling

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight76% of the movement so far

    Glider AI35
    Rippling45

    1.5 weighted points to Rippling

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight87% of the movement so far

    Glider AI54
    Rippling64

    1.5 weighted points to Rippling

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight93% of the movement so far

    Glider AI40
    Rippling47

    0.8 weighted points to Rippling

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    Glider AI55
    Rippling60

    0.6 weighted points to Rippling

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Glider AI60
    Rippling64

    0.3 weighted points to Rippling

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -4.3 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 13.6 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -4 beside that -4.3.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Glider AI minus Rippling, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGlider AIRipplingΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5273-21-4.2
Bias Audit Transparency18%6842+26+4.7
FRIA Support15%3545-10-1.5
Data Governance Disclosure15%5464-10-1.5
Human Oversight Design12%5560-5-0.6
Post-Market Monitoring12%4047-7-0.8
Customer Documentation8%6064-4-0.3
Total100%52F56F-4-4.3

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGlider AIRippling
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%31Audit reportSources on a separate domain20Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%61Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%70Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain10Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%276Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain121Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain

Glider AI has 33 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; Rippling has 13 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 12 with a source URL, 1 documented absence; some documentation or audit rows for Glider AI sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 46 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 33 for Glider AI, across 4 distinct source domains, and 13 for Rippling, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Glider AI last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Rippling last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next