The result

4 points separate Gloat and HighMatch.

Gloat holds a 4-point edge over HighMatch under rubric v1.0, 47 to 43, across the Sourcing and Assessment cohorts. The 7 criteria split 6 to 1 in favour of Gloat: Gloat is ahead on Bias Audit Transparency and HighMatch on FRIA Support. Bias Audit Transparency is the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing at once (Gloat 38, HighMatch 30, 18% weight), but it accounts for only 39% of the weighted advantage Gloat holds across the 6 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat6
  • HighMatch1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency38 vs 30
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, HighMatch under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGloatHighMatch
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20152005

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight36% of the movement so far

    Gloat38
    HighMatch30

    1.4 weighted points to Gloat

  2. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight58% of the movement so far

    Gloat58
    HighMatch52

    0.9 weighted points to Gloat

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight73% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    HighMatch45

    0.6 weighted points to Gloat

  4. Customer Documentation

    8% weight81% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    HighMatch58

    0.3 weighted points to Gloat

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight88% of the movement so far

    Gloat28
    HighMatch30

    0.3 weighted points to HighMatch

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight94% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    HighMatch60

    0.2 weighted points to Gloat

  7. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    HighMatch40

    0.2 weighted points to Gloat

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +3.4 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 4.0 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +4 beside that +3.4.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus HighMatch, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatHighMatchΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4845+3+0.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%3830+8+1.4
FRIA Support15%2830-2-0.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5852+6+0.9
Human Oversight Design12%6260+2+0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4240+2+0.2
Customer Documentation8%6258+4+0.3
Total100%47F43F+4+3.4

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatHighMatch
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain50Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain314Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; HighMatch has 35 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 31 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HighMatch sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 64 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 35 for HighMatch, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HighMatch last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next