The result

Maki People leads Gloat on all 7 criteria.

Maki People finishes 20 points clear of Gloat under rubric v1.0 — 67 (D) against 47 (F) — across the Assessment and Sourcing cohorts. Of the 7 criteria Gloat wins none, and the narrowest lead Maki People holds is on Human Oversight Design, Gloat 62 to Maki People 66. Even Bias Audit Transparency, the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Gloat 38, Maki People 80, 18% weight), is only 38% of the weighted advantage Maki People builds across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat0
  • Maki People7
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency38 vs 80
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Maki People under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGloatMaki People
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSFR
Founded20152021

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight38% of the movement so far

    Gloat38
    Maki People80

    7.6 weighted points to Maki People

  2. FRIA Support

    15% weight64% of the movement so far

    Gloat28
    Maki People62

    5.1 weighted points to Maki People

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight80% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    Maki People64

    3.2 weighted points to Maki People

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight88% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    Maki People55

    1.6 weighted points to Maki People

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight93% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Maki People74

    1.0 weighted points to Maki People

  6. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight98% of the movement so far

    Gloat58
    Maki People64

    0.9 weighted points to Maki People

  7. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Maki People66

    0.5 weighted points to Maki People

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -19.8 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 19.8 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -20 beside that -19.8.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus Maki People, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatMaki PeopleΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4864-16-3.2
Bias Audit Transparency18%3880-42-7.6
FRIA Support15%2862-34-5.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%5864-6-0.9
Human Oversight Design12%6266-4-0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4255-13-1.6
Customer Documentation8%6274-12-1.0
Total100%47F67D-20-19.8

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatMaki People
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain40Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain61Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain256Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; Maki People has 31 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 25 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Maki People sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 60 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 31 for Maki People, across 5 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Maki People last reviewed
September 8, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next