The result

Gloat leads Mercor on all 7 criteria.

Gloat finishes 24 points clear of Mercor under rubric v1.0 — 47 against 23 — across the Sourcing and Screening cohorts. Gloat leads every one of the 7 criteria and 6 of them by 20 raw points or more, Data Governance Disclosure among them; Mercor leads none. Even Data Governance Disclosure, the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Gloat 58, Mercor 22, 15% weight), is only 23% of the weighted advantage Gloat builds across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat7
  • Mercor0
Widest raw gap
Data Governance Disclosure58 vs 22
Heaviest weighted swing
Data Governance Disclosure15% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Mercor under Screening AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGloatMercor
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20152023

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight23% of the movement so far

    Gloat58
    Mercor22

    5.4 weighted points to Gloat

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight45% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    Mercor22

    5.2 weighted points to Gloat

  3. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight66% of the movement so far

    Gloat38
    Mercor10

    5.0 weighted points to Gloat

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight77% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    Mercor20

    2.6 weighted points to Gloat

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight87% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Mercor42

    2.4 weighted points to Gloat

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight95% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Mercor40

    1.8 weighted points to Gloat

  7. FRIA Support

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat28
    Mercor20

    1.2 weighted points to Gloat

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +23.6 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 23.6 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +24 beside that +23.6.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus Mercor, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatMercorΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4822+26+5.2
Bias Audit Transparency18%3810+28+5.0
FRIA Support15%2820+8+1.2
Data Governance Disclosure15%5822+36+5.4
Human Oversight Design12%6242+20+2.4
Post-Market Monitoring12%4220+22+2.6
Customer Documentation8%6240+22+1.8
Total100%47F23F+24+23.6

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatMercor
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain12—
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain108Sources on the vendor's own domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; Mercor has 16 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 10 with a source URL, 8 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 45 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 16 for Mercor, across 4 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Mercor last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next