The result

Gloat leads Paycor on all 7 criteria.

Gloat scores 47 and Paycor 40 under rubric v1.0, a 7-point gap across the Sourcing and ATS-integrated cohorts. Gloat is ahead of Paycor on all 7 criteria but on none of them by as much as 20 raw points, the closest being FRIA Support at Gloat 28 to Paycor 27. The advantage Gloat holds is spread out: Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Gloat 38, Paycor 25, 18% weight), yet it supplies only 33% of the weighted points Gloat gains across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat7
  • Paycor0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency38 vs 25
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Paycor under ATS-integrated AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGloatPaycor
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20151990

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight33% of the movement so far

    Gloat38
    Paycor25

    2.3 weighted points to Gloat

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight55% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    Paycor40

    1.6 weighted points to Gloat

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight72% of the movement so far

    Gloat58
    Paycor50

    1.2 weighted points to Gloat

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight83% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Paycor55

    0.8 weighted points to Gloat

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight91% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Paycor55

    0.6 weighted points to Gloat

  6. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    Paycor38

    0.5 weighted points to Gloat

  7. FRIA Support

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat28
    Paycor27

    0.1 weighted points to Gloat

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +7.2 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.2 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +7 beside that +7.2.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus Paycor, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatPaycorΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4840+8+1.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%3825+13+2.3
FRIA Support15%2827+1+0.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%5850+8+1.2
Human Oversight Design12%6255+7+0.8
Post-Market Monitoring12%4238+4+0.5
Customer Documentation8%6255+7+0.6
Total100%47F40F+7+7.2

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatPaycor
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain31—
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain246Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; Paycor has 30 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 24 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Paycor sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 59 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 30 for Paycor, across 6 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Paycor last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next