The result

4 points separate Gloat and Wonderlic.

Gloat holds a 4-point edge over Wonderlic under rubric v1.0, 47 to 43, across the Sourcing and Assessment cohorts. Gloat leads 5 of the 7 criteria, including Data Governance Disclosure, while Wonderlic leads 2, including Bias Audit Transparency. Data Governance Disclosure is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — Gloat 58, Wonderlic 38 — and at a 15% weight it carries 48% of the weighted advantage Gloat holds across the 5 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat5
  • Wonderlic2
Widest raw gap
Data Governance Disclosure58 vs 38
Heaviest weighted swing
Data Governance Disclosure15% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Wonderlic under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGloatWonderlic
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20151937

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight34% of the movement so far

    Gloat58
    Wonderlic38

    3.0 weighted points to Gloat

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight54% of the movement so far

    Gloat38
    Wonderlic48

    1.8 weighted points to Wonderlic

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight67% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Wonderlic52

    1.2 weighted points to Gloat

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight80% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    Wonderlic33

    1.1 weighted points to Gloat

  5. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight89% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    Wonderlic52

    0.8 weighted points to Wonderlic

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight95% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Wonderlic55

    0.6 weighted points to Gloat

  7. FRIA Support

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat28
    Wonderlic25

    0.4 weighted points to Gloat

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +3.7 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 8.9 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +4 beside that +3.7.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus Wonderlic, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatWonderlicΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4852-4-0.8
Bias Audit Transparency18%3848-10-1.8
FRIA Support15%2825+3+0.4
Data Governance Disclosure15%5838+20+3.0
Human Oversight Design12%6252+10+1.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4233+9+1.1
Customer Documentation8%6255+7+0.6
Total100%47F43F+4+3.7

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatWonderlic
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain96Sources on the vendor's own domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; Wonderlic has 15 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 9 with a source URL, 6 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 44 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 15 for Wonderlic, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Wonderlic last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next