The result

Greenhouse leads HireVue on all 7 criteria.

Greenhouse scores 67 (D) and HireVue 58 (F) under rubric v1.0, a 9-point gap across the ATS-integrated and Video interview cohorts. Greenhouse is ahead of HireVue on all 7 criteria but on none of them by as much as 20 raw points, the closest being Bias Audit Transparency at Greenhouse 86 to HireVue 80. The advantage Greenhouse holds is spread out: Article 11 Technical Documentation is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Greenhouse 78, HireVue 65, 20% weight), yet it supplies only 29% of the weighted points Greenhouse gains across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Greenhouse7
  • HireVue0
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation78 vs 65
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Greenhouse is filed under ATS-integrated AI, HireVue under Video interview AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGreenhouseHireVue
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20122004

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight29% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse78
    HireVue65

    2.6 weighted points to Greenhouse

  2. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight46% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse58
    HireVue45

    1.6 weighted points to Greenhouse

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight61% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse64
    HireVue55

    1.3 weighted points to Greenhouse

  4. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight73% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse86
    HireVue80

    1.1 weighted points to Greenhouse

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight84% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse42
    HireVue35

    1.1 weighted points to Greenhouse

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight92% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse66
    HireVue60

    0.7 weighted points to Greenhouse

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse64
    HireVue55

    0.7 weighted points to Greenhouse

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +9.1 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 9.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +9 beside that +9.1.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Greenhouse minus HireVue, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGreenhouseHireVueΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%7865+13+2.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%8680+6+1.1
FRIA Support15%4235+7+1.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%6455+9+1.3
Human Oversight Design12%6660+6+0.7
Post-Market Monitoring12%5845+13+1.6
Customer Documentation8%6455+9+0.7
Total100%67D58F+9+9.1

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGreenhouseHireVue
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%30Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%20Audit reportSources on a separate domain40Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Data Governance Disclosure15%20Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain10Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11—
Customer Documentation8%30Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%161Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain132Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Greenhouse has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 1 documented absence; HireVue has 15 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 13 with a source URL, 2 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Greenhouse and HireVue sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 32 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 17 for Greenhouse, across 3 distinct source domains, and 15 for HireVue, across 4 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Greenhouse last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HireVue last reviewed
May 21, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next