The result

3 points separate Thomas International and hackajob.

Thomas International holds a 3-point edge over hackajob under rubric v1.0, 48 to 45, across the Assessment and Sourcing cohorts. The criteria split evenly, 3 each to hackajob and Thomas International, with 1 level, and the weighted points on the side Thomas International holds, headed by Bias Audit Transparency, settle the total. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — hackajob 20, Thomas International 43 — and at an 18% weight it carries 91% of the weighted advantage Thomas International holds across the 3 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • hackajob3
  • Thomas International3
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency20 vs 43
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

hackajob is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Thomas International under Assessment AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordhackajobThomas International
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersGBGB
Founded20141981

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight65% of the movement so far

    hackajob20
    Thomas International43

    4.1 weighted points to Thomas International

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight84% of the movement so far

    hackajob60
    Thomas International54

    1.2 weighted points to hackajob

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight92% of the movement so far

    hackajob55
    Thomas International51

    0.5 weighted points to hackajob

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight95% of the movement so far

    hackajob38
    Thomas International40

    0.2 weighted points to Thomas International

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight98% of the movement so far

    hackajob32
    Thomas International33

    0.1 weighted points to Thomas International

  6. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    hackajob58
    Thomas International57

    0.1 weighted points to hackajob

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -2.7 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 6.4 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -3 beside that -2.7.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is hackajob minus Thomas International, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeighthackajobThomas InternationalΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6054+6+1.2
Bias Audit Transparency18%2043-23-4.1
FRIA Support15%3233-1-0.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%5857+1+0.1
Human Oversight Design12%5551+4+0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%3840-2-0.2
Customer Documentation8%6060--
Total100%45F48F-3-2.7

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeighthackajobThomas International
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%50Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%80Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%60Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%61Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%384Sources on the vendor's own domain116Sources on the vendor's own domain

hackajob has 42 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 38 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Thomas International has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 11 with a source URL, 6 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 59 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 42 for hackajob, across 2 distinct source domains, and 17 for Thomas International, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
hackajob last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Thomas International last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next