The result

HackerEarth leads HireQuotient by 12 points.

HackerEarth sits 12 points above HireQuotient under rubric v1.0 — 46 against 34 — with HackerEarth filed under Assessment and HireQuotient under Sourcing. HackerEarth leads 6 of the 7 criteria, including Article 11 Technical Documentation, while HireQuotient leads 1, including Human Oversight Design. Article 11 Technical Documentation is the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing at once (HackerEarth 55, HireQuotient 35, 20% weight), but it accounts for only 32% of the weighted advantage HackerEarth holds across the 6 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerEarth6
  • HireQuotient1
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation55 vs 35
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerEarth is filed under Assessment AI, HireQuotient under Candidate sourcing AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Video interview.

RecordHackerEarthHireQuotient
Price tierMidLow
HeadquartersUSSG
Founded20122021

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight32% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth55
    HireQuotient35

    4.0 weighted points to HackerEarth

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight57% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth35
    HireQuotient18

    3.1 weighted points to HackerEarth

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight71% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth52
    HireQuotient40

    1.8 weighted points to HackerEarth

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight83% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth32
    HireQuotient22

    1.5 weighted points to HackerEarth

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight95% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth42
    HireQuotient30

    1.4 weighted points to HackerEarth

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight99% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth57
    HireQuotient50

    0.6 weighted points to HackerEarth

  7. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth56
    HireQuotient57

    0.1 weighted points to HireQuotient

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +12.2 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 12.5 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +12 beside that +12.2.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerEarth minus HireQuotient, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerEarthHireQuotientΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5535+20+4.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%3518+17+3.1
FRIA Support15%3222+10+1.5
Data Governance Disclosure15%5240+12+1.8
Human Oversight Design12%5657-1-0.1
Post-Market Monitoring12%4230+12+1.4
Customer Documentation8%5750+7+0.6
Total100%46F34F+12+12.2

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerEarthHireQuotient
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%60Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%80Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%51Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%345Sources on the vendor's own domain245Sources on the vendor's own domain

HackerEarth has 39 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; HireQuotient has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 24 with a source URL, 5 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 68 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 39 for HackerEarth, across 1 distinct source domain, and 29 for HireQuotient, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerEarth last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HireQuotient last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next