The result

3 points separate HackerEarth and Paylocity.

HackerEarth holds a 3-point edge over Paylocity under rubric v1.0, 46 to 43, across the Assessment and ATS-integrated cohorts. HackerEarth leads 4 of the 7 criteria, including Article 11 Technical Documentation, while Paylocity leads 2, including Data Governance Disclosure, and 1 is level. Article 11 Technical Documentation is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — HackerEarth 55, Paylocity 44 — and at a 20% weight it carries 61% of the weighted advantage HackerEarth holds across the 4 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerEarth4
  • Paylocity2
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation55 vs 44
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerEarth is filed under Assessment AI, Paylocity under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Video interview.

RecordHackerEarthPaylocity
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20121997

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight56% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth55
    Paylocity44

    2.2 weighted points to HackerEarth

  2. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight74% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth56
    Paylocity50

    0.7 weighted points to HackerEarth

  3. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight83% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth35
    Paylocity33

    0.4 weighted points to HackerEarth

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight90% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth32
    Paylocity30

    0.3 weighted points to HackerEarth

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight98% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth52
    Paylocity54

    0.3 weighted points to Paylocity

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth57
    Paylocity58

    0.1 weighted points to Paylocity

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +3.2 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 4.0 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +3 beside that +3.2.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerEarth minus Paylocity, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerEarthPaylocityΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5544+11+2.2
Bias Audit Transparency18%3533+2+0.4
FRIA Support15%3230+2+0.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5254-2-0.3
Human Oversight Design12%5650+6+0.7
Post-Market Monitoring12%4242--
Customer Documentation8%5758-1-0.1
Total100%46F43F+3+3.2

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerEarthPaylocity
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%60Sources on the vendor's own domain21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%80Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%51Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%345Sources on the vendor's own domain117Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain

HackerEarth has 39 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; Paylocity has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 11 with a source URL, 7 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 57 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 39 for HackerEarth, across 1 distinct source domain, and 18 for Paylocity, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerEarth last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Paylocity last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next