The result

HackerRank takes the total, Indeed takes more of the criteria.

HackerRank scores 55 and Indeed 50 under rubric v1.0, a 5-point gap across the Assessment and Sourcing cohorts. Indeed leads more of the criteria than HackerRank — 4 to 3 — but Bias Audit Transparency, which HackerRank leads, carries 18% of the rubric, and the weighted sum still falls to HackerRank. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (HackerRank 68, Indeed 38) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 84% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 3 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank3
  • Indeed4
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 38
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, Indeed under Candidate sourcing AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordHackerRankIndeed
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092004

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight69% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Indeed38

    5.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight77% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Indeed40

    0.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight82% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Indeed38

    0.4 weighted points to Indeed

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight88% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Indeed58

    0.4 weighted points to Indeed

  5. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight93% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Indeed58

    0.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Indeed63

    0.4 weighted points to Indeed

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Indeed64

    0.2 weighted points to Indeed

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +5.0 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.8 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +5 beside that +5.0.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Indeed, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankIndeedΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6058+2+0.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%6838+30+5.4
FRIA Support15%3538-3-0.4
Data Governance Disclosure15%5558-3-0.4
Human Oversight Design12%6063-3-0.4
Post-Market Monitoring12%4540+5+0.6
Customer Documentation8%6264-2-0.2
Total100%55F50F+5+5.0

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankIndeed
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain42Sources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain70Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain70Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain365Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Indeed has 40 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 36 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and Indeed sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 58 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 40 for Indeed, across 5 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Indeed last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next