The result

2 points separate Juicebox (PeopleGPT) and HackerRank.

Juicebox (PeopleGPT) (Sourcing) edges HackerRank (Assessment) by 2 points under rubric v1.0, 57 to 55. HackerRank and Juicebox (PeopleGPT) each lead 3 of the 7 criteria, with 1 level, though the side of the split Juicebox (PeopleGPT) holds (headed by Bias Audit Transparency) adds up to more weighted points. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (HackerRank 68, Juicebox (PeopleGPT) 84) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 68% of the weighted advantage Juicebox (PeopleGPT) holds across the 3 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank3
  • Juicebox (PeopleGPT)3
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 84
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, Juicebox (PeopleGPT) under Candidate sourcing AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordHackerRankJuicebox (PeopleGPT)
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092022

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight40% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Juicebox (PeopleGPT)84

    2.9 weighted points to Juicebox (PeopleGPT)

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight62% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Juicebox (PeopleGPT)52

    1.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight79% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Juicebox (PeopleGPT)50

    1.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight96% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Juicebox (PeopleGPT)55

    1.2 weighted points to Juicebox (PeopleGPT)

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight98% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Juicebox (PeopleGPT)60

    0.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Juicebox (PeopleGPT)56

    0.1 weighted points to Juicebox (PeopleGPT)

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -1.3 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.2 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -2 beside that -1.3.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Juicebox (PeopleGPT), coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankJuicebox (PeopleGPT)Δ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6052+8+1.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%6884-16-2.9
FRIA Support15%3535--
Data Governance Disclosure15%5556-1-0.1
Human Oversight Design12%6050+10+1.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4555-10-1.2
Customer Documentation8%6260+2+0.2
Total100%55F57F-2-1.3

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankJuicebox (PeopleGPT)
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain30Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on a separate domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on a separate domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Audit reportSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain124Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Juicebox (PeopleGPT) has 16 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 12 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and Juicebox (PeopleGPT) sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 34 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 16 for Juicebox (PeopleGPT), across 4 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Juicebox (PeopleGPT) last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next