The result

PageUp leads HackerRank on all 7 criteria.

Under rubric v1.0, PageUp, filed under ATS-integrated, finishes on 64 (D) and HackerRank, filed under Assessment, on 55 (F), 9 points apart. PageUp takes all 7 criteria from HackerRank without a 20-point raw gap on any of them; the closest is Customer Documentation, HackerRank 62 to PageUp 63. Article 11 Technical Documentation is the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing at once (HackerRank 60, PageUp 74, 20% weight), but it accounts for only 32% of the weighted advantage PageUp holds across the 7 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank0
  • PageUp7
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation60 vs 74
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, PageUp under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordHackerRankPageUp
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSAU
Founded20091997

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight32% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    PageUp74

    2.8 weighted points to PageUp

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight57% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    PageUp80

    2.2 weighted points to PageUp

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight71% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    PageUp63

    1.2 weighted points to PageUp

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight85% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    PageUp55

    1.2 weighted points to PageUp

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight94% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    PageUp40

    0.8 weighted points to PageUp

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight99% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    PageUp64

    0.5 weighted points to PageUp

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    PageUp63

    0.1 weighted points to PageUp

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -8.7 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 8.7 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -9 beside that -8.7.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus PageUp, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankPageUpΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6074-14-2.8
Bias Audit Transparency18%6880-12-2.2
FRIA Support15%3540-5-0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5563-8-1.2
Human Oversight Design12%6064-4-0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4555-10-1.2
Customer Documentation8%6263-1-0.1
Total100%55F64D-9-8.7

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankPageUp
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain40Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain244Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; PageUp has 28 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 24 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and PageUp sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 46 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 28 for PageUp, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
PageUp last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next