The result

HackerRank leads Paycor on all 7 criteria.

Under rubric v1.0, HackerRank (Assessment) opens a 15-point lead on Paycor (ATS-integrated), 55 to 40. HackerRank takes all 7 criteria and Paycor none of them; the nearest contest is Data Governance Disclosure, HackerRank 55 to Paycor 50. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — HackerRank 68, Paycor 25 — and at an 18% weight it carries 49% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 7 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank7
  • Paycor0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 25
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, Paycor under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordHackerRankPaycor
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20091990

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight49% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Paycor25

    7.7 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight75% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Paycor40

    4.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight82% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Paycor27

    1.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight88% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Paycor38

    0.8 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight93% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Paycor50

    0.8 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight96% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Paycor55

    0.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Paycor55

    0.6 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +15.7 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 15.7 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +15 beside that +15.7.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Paycor, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankPaycorΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6040+20+4.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%6825+43+7.7
FRIA Support15%3527+8+1.2
Data Governance Disclosure15%5550+5+0.8
Human Oversight Design12%6055+5+0.6
Post-Market Monitoring12%4538+7+0.8
Customer Documentation8%6255+7+0.6
Total100%55F40F+15+15.7

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankPaycor
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31—
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain246Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Paycor has 30 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 24 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and Paycor sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 48 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 30 for Paycor, across 6 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Paycor last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next