The result

HackerRank leads SeekOut on all 7 criteria.

Under rubric v1.0, HackerRank (Assessment) opens a 21-point lead on SeekOut (Sourcing), 55 to 34. SeekOut leads none of the 7 criteria, and HackerRank is ahead on 5 of them by 20 raw points or more, Bias Audit Transparency among them. Even Bias Audit Transparency, the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (HackerRank 68, SeekOut 40, 18% weight), is only 24% of the weighted advantage HackerRank builds across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank7
  • SeekOut0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 40
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, SeekOut under Candidate sourcing AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerRankSeekOut
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092017

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight24% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    SeekOut40

    5.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight48% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    SeekOut35

    5.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight62% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    SeekOut35

    3.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight74% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    SeekOut25

    2.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight84% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    SeekOut35

    2.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight93% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    SeekOut45

    1.8 weighted points to HackerRank

  7. FRIA Support

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    SeekOut25

    1.5 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +20.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 20.9 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +21 beside that +20.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus SeekOut, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankSeekOutΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6035+25+5.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%6840+28+5.0
FRIA Support15%3525+10+1.5
Data Governance Disclosure15%5535+20+3.0
Human Oversight Design12%6045+15+1.8
Post-Market Monitoring12%4525+20+2.4
Customer Documentation8%6235+27+2.2
Total100%55F34F+21+20.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankSeekOut
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11—
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain10Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain10Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain01—
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain10Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain54Sources on the vendor's own domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; SeekOut has 9 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 5 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 27 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 9 for SeekOut, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
SeekOut last reviewed
May 21, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next