The result

Handshake leads myInterview on all 7 criteria.

Handshake, filed under Screening, comes out 13 points above myInterview, filed under Video interview: 50 against 37 under rubric v1.0. Handshake leads every one of the 7 criteria, myInterview none of them, and the closest of the 7 is FRIA Support, Handshake 30 to myInterview 25. The widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing fall on different criteria: Customer Documentation (Handshake 60, myInterview 40) and Bias Audit Transparency at 18% (Handshake 52, myInterview 35), the second being 24% of the weighted advantage Handshake holds across the 7 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake7
  • myInterview0
Widest raw gap
Customer Documentation60 vs 40
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, myInterview under Video interview AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakemyInterview
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSAU
Founded20142014

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight24% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    myInterview35

    3.1 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight42% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    myInterview42

    2.3 weighted points to Handshake

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight58% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    myInterview38

    2.0 weighted points to Handshake

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight72% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    myInterview33

    1.8 weighted points to Handshake

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight85% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    myInterview40

    1.6 weighted points to Handshake

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight94% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    myInterview48

    1.2 weighted points to Handshake

  7. FRIA Support

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    myInterview25

    0.8 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +12.7 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 12.7 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +13 beside that +12.7.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus myInterview, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakemyInterviewΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4838+10+2.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%5235+17+3.1
FRIA Support15%3025+5+0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5742+15+2.3
Human Oversight Design12%5848+10+1.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4833+15+1.8
Customer Documentation8%6040+20+1.6
Total100%50F37F+13+12.7

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakemyInterview
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11—
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11—
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on a separate domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain76Sources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; myInterview has 13 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 7 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and myInterview sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 47 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 13 for myInterview, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
myInterview last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next