The result

Handshake leads Pulsifi on all 7 criteria.

Handshake finishes 17 points clear of Pulsifi under rubric v1.0 — 50 against 33 — across the Screening and Assessment cohorts. Handshake takes all 7 criteria and Pulsifi none of them; the nearest contest is Human Oversight Design, Handshake 58 to Pulsifi 55. The advantage Handshake holds is spread out: Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Handshake 52, Pulsifi 20, 18% weight), yet it supplies only 35% of the weighted points Handshake gains across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake7
  • Pulsifi0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 20
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, Pulsifi under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakePulsifi
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSSG
Founded20142017

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight35% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    Pulsifi20

    5.8 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight57% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Pulsifi30

    3.6 weighted points to Handshake

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight72% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    Pulsifi40

    2.5 weighted points to Handshake

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight87% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Pulsifi28

    2.4 weighted points to Handshake

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight93% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    Pulsifi46

    1.1 weighted points to Handshake

  6. FRIA Support

    15% weight98% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    Pulsifi25

    0.8 weighted points to Handshake

  7. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    Pulsifi55

    0.4 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +16.5 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 16.5 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +17 beside that +16.5.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus Pulsifi, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakePulsifiΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4830+18+3.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%5220+32+5.8
FRIA Support15%3025+5+0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5740+17+2.5
Human Oversight Design12%5855+3+0.4
Post-Market Monitoring12%4828+20+2.4
Customer Documentation8%6046+14+1.1
Total100%50F33F+17+16.5

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakePulsifi
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31—
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain32Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain267Sources on the vendor's own domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; Pulsifi has 33 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 26 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 67 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 33 for Pulsifi, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Pulsifi last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next