The result

Handshake leads RecruitBot on all 7 criteria.

Handshake, filed under Screening, comes out 13 points above RecruitBot, filed under Sourcing: 50 against 37 under rubric v1.0. Handshake takes all 7 criteria and RecruitBot none of them; the nearest contest is FRIA Support, Handshake 30 to RecruitBot 27. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — Handshake 52, RecruitBot 22 — and at an 18% weight it carries 43% of the weighted advantage Handshake holds across the 7 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake7
  • RecruitBot0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 22
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, RecruitBot under Candidate sourcing AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeRecruitBot
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20142017

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight43% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    RecruitBot22

    5.4 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight67% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    RecruitBot33

    3.0 weighted points to Handshake

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight78% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    RecruitBot48

    1.3 weighted points to Handshake

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight86% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    RecruitBot50

    1.0 weighted points to Handshake

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight93% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    RecruitBot40

    1.0 weighted points to Handshake

  6. FRIA Support

    15% weight97% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    RecruitBot27

    0.4 weighted points to Handshake

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    RecruitBot55

    0.4 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +12.5 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 12.5 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +13 beside that +12.5.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus RecruitBot, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeRecruitBotΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4833+15+3.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%5222+30+5.4
FRIA Support15%3027+3+0.4
Data Governance Disclosure15%5748+9+1.3
Human Oversight Design12%5850+8+1.0
Post-Market Monitoring12%4840+8+1.0
Customer Documentation8%6055+5+0.4
Total100%50F37F+13+12.5

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeRecruitBot
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31—
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain256Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; RecruitBot has 31 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 25 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and RecruitBot sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 65 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 31 for RecruitBot, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
RecruitBot last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next