The result

Jobright.ai leads LazyApply by 9 points.

Jobright.ai scores 46 and LazyApply 37 under rubric js-v1.0, a 9-point gap across the Job matching and Auto-apply cohorts. Jobright.ai leads 6 of the 7 criteria, including User Control & Transparency, while LazyApply leads 1, including Pricing & Cancellation Fairness. User Control & Transparency is the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing at once (Jobright.ai 55, LazyApply 33, 15% weight), but it accounts for only 35% of the weighted advantage Jobright.ai holds across the 6 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Jobright.ai6
  • LazyApply1
Widest raw gap
User Control & Transparency55 vs 33
Heaviest weighted swing
User Control & Transparency15% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Jobright.ai is filed under AI job matching, LazyApply under Auto-apply tools. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordJobright.aiLazyApply
Price tierMidLow
HeadquartersUSIN
Founded20212020

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. User Control & Transparency

    15% weight34% of the movement so far

    Jobright.ai55
    LazyApply33

    3.3 weighted points to Jobright.ai

  2. Employer & ATS Legitimacy

    15% weight65% of the movement so far

    Jobright.ai45
    LazyApply25

    3.0 weighted points to Jobright.ai

  3. Support & Accountability

    8% weight80% of the movement so far

    Jobright.ai60
    LazyApply42

    1.4 weighted points to Jobright.ai

  4. Data & Credential Safety

    20% weight88% of the movement so far

    Jobright.ai54
    LazyApply50

    0.8 weighted points to Jobright.ai

  5. Application Honesty

    20% weight94% of the movement so far

    Jobright.ai35
    LazyApply32

    0.6 weighted points to Jobright.ai

  6. Effectiveness Evidence

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    Jobright.ai38
    LazyApply35

    0.4 weighted points to Jobright.ai

  7. Pricing & Cancellation Fairness

    10% weight100% of the movement so far

    Jobright.ai40
    LazyApply42

    0.2 weighted points to LazyApply

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +9.3 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 9.7 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +9 beside that +9.3.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Jobright.ai minus LazyApply, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightJobright.aiLazyApplyΔ rawΔ weighted
Application Honesty20%3532+3+0.6
Data & Credential Safety20%5450+4+0.8
User Control & Transparency15%5533+22+3.3
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%4525+20+3.0
Effectiveness Evidence12%3835+3+0.4
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%4042-2-0.2
Support & Accountability8%6042+18+1.4
Total100%46F37F+9+9.3

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightJobright.aiLazyApply
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Application Honesty20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data & Credential Safety20%40Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
User Control & Transparency15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Effectiveness Evidence12%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%20—20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Support & Accountability8%30Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
All criteria100%164Sources on the vendor's own domain143Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Jobright.ai has 20 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; LazyApply has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 3 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for LazyApply sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 37 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 20 for Jobright.ai, across 6 distinct source domains, and 17 for LazyApply, across 4 distinct source domains.

Rubric
js-v1.0
Jobright.ai last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
LazyApply last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next