The result

Jobscan and VisualCV tie at 63.

Jobscan and VisualCV tie at 63 under rubric js-v1.0 inside the Resume AI cohort, arriving there from different criteria. Jobscan leads 5 of the 7 criteria and VisualCV 2, yet the two totals land on the same number. One criterion, Data & Credential Safety, is both the widest raw gap (Jobscan 52, VisualCV 66) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 20% weight it makes up 90% of the weighted advantage VisualCV holds across the 2 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Jobscan5
  • VisualCV2
Widest raw gap
Data & Credential Safety52 vs 66
Heaviest weighted swing
Data & Credential Safety20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Jobscan and VisualCV are both filed under Resume & profile AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordJobscanVisualCV
Price tierHighMid
HeadquartersUSCA
Founded20132014

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Data & Credential Safety

    20% weight46% of the movement so far

    Jobscan52
    VisualCV66

    2.8 weighted points to VisualCV

  2. Application Honesty

    20% weight65% of the movement so far

    Jobscan68
    VisualCV62

    1.2 weighted points to Jobscan

  3. User Control & Transparency

    15% weight80% of the movement so far

    Jobscan78
    VisualCV72

    0.9 weighted points to Jobscan

  4. Pricing & Cancellation Fairness

    10% weight86% of the movement so far

    Jobscan48
    VisualCV44

    0.4 weighted points to Jobscan

  5. Effectiveness Evidence

    12% weight92% of the movement so far

    Jobscan45
    VisualCV42

    0.4 weighted points to Jobscan

  6. Support & Accountability

    8% weight98% of the movement so far

    Jobscan72
    VisualCV76

    0.3 weighted points to VisualCV

  7. Employer & ATS Legitimacy

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Jobscan75
    VisualCV74

    0.1 weighted points to Jobscan

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -0.1 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 6.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads 0 beside that -0.1.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Jobscan minus VisualCV, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightJobscanVisualCVΔ rawΔ weighted
Application Honesty20%6862+6+1.2
Data & Credential Safety20%5266-14-2.8
User Control & Transparency15%7872+6+0.9
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%7574+1+0.1
Effectiveness Evidence12%4542+3+0.4
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%4844+4+0.4
Support & Accountability8%7276-4-0.3
Total100%63D63D--0.1

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightJobscanVisualCV
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Application Honesty20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data & Credential Safety20%11Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
User Control & Transparency15%50Sources on the vendor's own domain50Sources on the vendor's own domain
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
Effectiveness Evidence12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%60Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Support & Accountability8%51Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain50Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%285Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain343Sources on the vendor's own domain

Jobscan has 33 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 28 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; VisualCV has 37 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 3 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Jobscan sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 70 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 33 for Jobscan, across 6 distinct source domains, and 37 for VisualCV, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
js-v1.0
Jobscan last reviewed
September 4, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
VisualCV last reviewed
September 4, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next