The result

LazyApply leads Verve AI by 8 points.

LazyApply scores 37 and Verve AI 29 under rubric js-v1.0, an 8-point gap across the Auto-apply and Live interview cohorts. Verve AI takes 2 of the 7 criteria, Pricing & Cancellation Fairness among them, against 4 for LazyApply, whose share includes Data & Credential Safety, and 1 is level. Effectiveness Evidence is the widest raw gap (LazyApply 35, Verve AI 15) but not the heaviest weighted swing, which is Data & Credential Safety at 20% (LazyApply 50, Verve AI 38), 28% of the weighted advantage LazyApply builds across the 4 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • LazyApply4
  • Verve AI2
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Effectiveness Evidence35 vs 15
Heaviest weighted swing
Data & Credential Safety20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

LazyApply is filed under Auto-apply tools, Verve AI under Live interview assistance. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordLazyApplyVerve AI
Price tierLowHigh
HeadquartersINUS
Founded20202024

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Data & Credential Safety

    20% weight26% of the movement so far

    LazyApply50
    Verve AI38

    2.4 weighted points to LazyApply

  2. Effectiveness Evidence

    12% weight52% of the movement so far

    LazyApply35
    Verve AI15

    2.4 weighted points to LazyApply

  3. User Control & Transparency

    15% weight76% of the movement so far

    LazyApply33
    Verve AI18

    2.3 weighted points to LazyApply

  4. Employer & ATS Legitimacy

    15% weight92% of the movement so far

    LazyApply25
    Verve AI15

    1.5 weighted points to LazyApply

  5. Pricing & Cancellation Fairness

    10% weight98% of the movement so far

    LazyApply42
    Verve AI48

    0.6 weighted points to Verve AI

  6. Support & Accountability

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    LazyApply42
    Verve AI44

    0.2 weighted points to Verve AI

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +7.8 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 9.3 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +8 beside that +7.8.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is LazyApply minus Verve AI, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightLazyApplyVerve AIΔ rawΔ weighted
Application Honesty20%3232--
Data & Credential Safety20%5038+12+2.4
User Control & Transparency15%3318+15+2.3
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%2515+10+1.5
Effectiveness Evidence12%3515+20+2.4
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%4248-6-0.6
Support & Accountability8%4244-2-0.2
Total100%37F29F+8+7.8

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightLazyApplyVerve AI
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Application Honesty20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data & Credential Safety20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain32Sources on the vendor's own domain
User Control & Transparency15%20Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%20Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Effectiveness Evidence12%11—41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%20Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Support & Accountability8%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%143Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain307Sources on the vendor's own domain

LazyApply has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 3 documented absences; Verve AI has 37 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 30 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for LazyApply sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 54 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 17 for LazyApply, across 4 distinct source domains, and 37 for Verve AI, across 4 distinct source domains.

Rubric
js-v1.0
LazyApply last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Verve AI last reviewed
September 4, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next