The result

2 points separate Verve AI and LockedIn AI.

Verve AI holds a 2-point edge over LockedIn AI under rubric js-v1.0, 29 to 27, with both scored in the Live interview cohort. The 7 criteria split 5 to 2 in favour of Verve AI: Verve AI is ahead on Application Honesty and LockedIn AI on User Control & Transparency. Application Honesty, at 20%, is the heaviest weighted swing and goes to Verve AI (LockedIn AI 12, Verve AI 32), 56% of the weighted advantage it holds, while the widest raw gap is User Control & Transparency, LockedIn AI 40 to Verve AI 18.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • LockedIn AI2
  • Verve AI5
Widest raw gap
User Control & Transparency40 vs 18
Heaviest weighted swing
Application Honesty20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

LockedIn AI and Verve AI are both filed under Live interview assistance. They also share 1 secondary category: Resume AI.

RecordLockedIn AIVerve AI
Price tierHighHigh
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20242024

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Application Honesty

    20% weight32% of the movement so far

    LockedIn AI12
    Verve AI32

    4.0 weighted points to Verve AI

  2. User Control & Transparency

    15% weight59% of the movement so far

    LockedIn AI40
    Verve AI18

    3.3 weighted points to LockedIn AI

  3. Data & Credential Safety

    20% weight75% of the movement so far

    LockedIn AI48
    Verve AI38

    2.0 weighted points to LockedIn AI

  4. Pricing & Cancellation Fairness

    10% weight87% of the movement so far

    LockedIn AI33
    Verve AI48

    1.5 weighted points to Verve AI

  5. Employer & ATS Legitimacy

    15% weight93% of the movement so far

    LockedIn AI10
    Verve AI15

    0.8 weighted points to Verve AI

  6. Effectiveness Evidence

    12% weight97% of the movement so far

    LockedIn AI10
    Verve AI15

    0.6 weighted points to Verve AI

  7. Support & Accountability

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    LockedIn AI40
    Verve AI44

    0.3 weighted points to Verve AI

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -1.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 12.5 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -2 beside that -1.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is LockedIn AI minus Verve AI, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightLockedIn AIVerve AIΔ rawΔ weighted
Application Honesty20%1232-20-4.0
Data & Credential Safety20%4838+10+2.0
User Control & Transparency15%4018+22+3.3
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%1015-5-0.8
Effectiveness Evidence12%1015-5-0.6
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%3348-15-1.5
Support & Accountability8%4044-4-0.3
Total100%27F29F-2-1.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightLockedIn AIVerve AI
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Application Honesty20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data & Credential Safety20%41Sources on the vendor's own domain32Sources on the vendor's own domain
User Control & Transparency15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Effectiveness Evidence12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%50Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Support & Accountability8%50Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%265Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain307Sources on the vendor's own domain

LockedIn AI has 30 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 26 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; Verve AI has 37 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 30 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for LockedIn AI sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 67 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 30 for LockedIn AI, across 3 distinct source domains, and 37 for Verve AI, across 4 distinct source domains.

Rubric
js-v1.0
LockedIn AI last reviewed
September 4, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Verve AI last reviewed
September 4, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next