The result

3 points separate Jobright.ai and AIApply.

Jobright.ai (Job matching) edges AIApply (Auto-apply) by 3 points under rubric js-v1.0, 46 to 43. Jobright.ai leads 5 of the 7 criteria, including Pricing & Cancellation Fairness, while AIApply leads 2, including Application Honesty. AIApply takes the heaviest weighted swing, Application Honesty at 20% (AIApply 42, Jobright.ai 35), 88% of the weighted advantage it builds, while the widest raw gap is on Support & Accountability, AIApply 44 to Jobright.ai 60.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • AIApply2
  • Jobright.ai5
Widest raw gap
Support & Accountability44 vs 60
Heaviest weighted swing
Application Honesty20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

AIApply is filed under Auto-apply tools, Jobright.ai under AI job matching. They also share 1 secondary category: Resume AI.

RecordAIApplyJobright.ai
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20232021

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Application Honesty

    20% weight21% of the movement so far

    AIApply42
    Jobright.ai35

    1.4 weighted points to AIApply

  2. Pricing & Cancellation Fairness

    10% weight41% of the movement so far

    AIApply27
    Jobright.ai40

    1.3 weighted points to Jobright.ai

  3. Support & Accountability

    8% weight60% of the movement so far

    AIApply44
    Jobright.ai60

    1.3 weighted points to Jobright.ai

  4. Employer & ATS Legitimacy

    15% weight76% of the movement so far

    AIApply38
    Jobright.ai45

    1.1 weighted points to Jobright.ai

  5. User Control & Transparency

    15% weight88% of the movement so far

    AIApply50
    Jobright.ai55

    0.8 weighted points to Jobright.ai

  6. Effectiveness Evidence

    12% weight97% of the movement so far

    AIApply33
    Jobright.ai38

    0.6 weighted points to Jobright.ai

  7. Data & Credential Safety

    20% weight100% of the movement so far

    AIApply55
    Jobright.ai54

    0.2 weighted points to AIApply

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -3.4 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 6.6 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -3 beside that -3.4.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is AIApply minus Jobright.ai, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightAIApplyJobright.aiΔ rawΔ weighted
Application Honesty20%4235+7+1.4
Data & Credential Safety20%5554+1+0.2
User Control & Transparency15%5055-5-0.8
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%3845-7-1.1
Effectiveness Evidence12%3338-5-0.6
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%2740-13-1.3
Support & Accountability8%4460-16-1.3
Total100%43F46F-3-3.4

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightAIApplyJobright.ai
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Application Honesty20%30Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data & Credential Safety20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
User Control & Transparency15%20Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%20Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Effectiveness Evidence12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%20—20—
Support & Accountability8%30—30Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%161Sources on the vendor's own domain164Sources on the vendor's own domain

AIApply has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 1 documented absence; Jobright.ai has 20 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 4 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 37 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 17 for AIApply, across 6 distinct source domains, and 20 for Jobright.ai, across 6 distinct source domains.

Rubric
js-v1.0
AIApply last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Jobright.ai last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next