The result

Sonara leads AIApply by 6 points.

Sonara scores 49 and AIApply 43 under rubric js-v1.0 — a 6-point gap inside the Auto-apply cohort. Sonara leads 6 of the 7 criteria, including Pricing & Cancellation Fairness, while AIApply leads 1, including Data & Credential Safety. Even Pricing & Cancellation Fairness, the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (AIApply 27, Sonara 45, 10% weight), is only 25% of the weighted advantage Sonara builds across the 6 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • AIApply1
  • Sonara6
Widest raw gap
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness27 vs 45
Heaviest weighted swing
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

AIApply and Sonara are both filed under Auto-apply tools. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordAIApplySonara
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20232020

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Pricing & Cancellation Fairness

    10% weight22% of the movement so far

    AIApply27
    Sonara45

    1.8 weighted points to Sonara

  2. Application Honesty

    20% weight42% of the movement so far

    AIApply42
    Sonara50

    1.6 weighted points to Sonara

  3. Employer & ATS Legitimacy

    15% weight60% of the movement so far

    AIApply38
    Sonara48

    1.5 weighted points to Sonara

  4. Support & Accountability

    8% weight74% of the movement so far

    AIApply44
    Sonara58

    1.1 weighted points to Sonara

  5. Data & Credential Safety

    20% weight86% of the movement so far

    AIApply55
    Sonara50

    1.0 weighted points to AIApply

  6. Effectiveness Evidence

    12% weight96% of the movement so far

    AIApply33
    Sonara40

    0.8 weighted points to Sonara

  7. User Control & Transparency

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    AIApply50
    Sonara52

    0.3 weighted points to Sonara

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -6.2 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 8.2 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -6 beside that -6.2.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is AIApply minus Sonara, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightAIApplySonaraΔ rawΔ weighted
Application Honesty20%4250-8-1.6
Data & Credential Safety20%5550+5+1.0
User Control & Transparency15%5052-2-0.3
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%3848-10-1.5
Effectiveness Evidence12%3340-7-0.8
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%2745-18-1.8
Support & Accountability8%4458-14-1.1
Total100%43F49F-6-6.2

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightAIApplySonara
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Application Honesty20%30Sources on the vendor's own domain21—
Data & Credential Safety20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21—
User Control & Transparency15%20Sources on the vendor's own domain20—
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%20Sources on the vendor's own domain20—
Effectiveness Evidence12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain21—
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%20—20—
Support & Accountability8%30—40—
All criteria100%161Sources on the vendor's own domain163—

AIApply has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 1 documented absence; Sonara has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 3 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 36 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 17 for AIApply, across 6 distinct source domains, and 19 for Sonara, across 6 distinct source domains.

Rubric
js-v1.0
AIApply last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Sonara last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next