HomeCompareApriora (Alex) vs Canditech

Side-by-side · Rubric v1.0

Apriora (Alex) vs Canditech

Export comparison (CSV)Pro→

§ The result

Apriora (Alex) leads Canditech on all 7 criteria.

Apriora (Alex) finishes 18 points clear of Canditech under rubric v1.0 — 57 against 39 — across the Video interview and Assessment cohorts. Of the 7 criteria Canditech wins none, and the narrowest lead Apriora (Alex) holds is on Data Governance Disclosure, Apriora (Alex) 54 to Canditech 52. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (Apriora (Alex) 83, Canditech 25) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 58% of the weighted advantage Apriora (Alex) holds across the 7 criteria it leads.

§ The record

Apriora (Alex) is filed under Video interview AI, Canditech under Assessment AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

Both are in scope of NYC LL 144, EU AI Act, Illinois HB 3773, Mobley v. Workday and Colorado AI Act.

RecordApriora (Alex)Canditech
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSIL
Founded20232019

§ What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. 18% weight · 58% of the movement so far

    Bias Audit Transparency

    Apriora (Alex) 83 · Canditech 25

    10.4 weighted points to Apriora (Alex)

  2. 20% weight · 75% of the movement so far

    Article 11 Technical Documentation

    Apriora (Alex) 52 · Canditech 37

    3.0 weighted points to Apriora (Alex)

  3. 12% weight · 85% of the movement so far

    Post-Market Monitoring

    Apriora (Alex) 47 · Canditech 32

    1.8 weighted points to Apriora (Alex)

  4. 15% weight · 92% of the movement so far

    FRIA Support

    Apriora (Alex) 38 · Canditech 30

    1.2 weighted points to Apriora (Alex)

  5. 12% weight · 97% of the movement so far

    Human Oversight Design

    Apriora (Alex) 60 · Canditech 53

    0.8 weighted points to Apriora (Alex)

  6. 8% weight · 98% of the movement so far

    Customer Documentation

    Apriora (Alex) 62 · Canditech 58

    0.3 weighted points to Apriora (Alex)

  7. 15% weight · 100% of the movement so far

    Data Governance Disclosure

    Apriora (Alex) 54 · Canditech 52

    0.3 weighted points to Apriora (Alex)

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +17.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 17.9 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +18 beside that +17.9.

§ Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Apriora (Alex) minus Canditech.

CategoryWeightApriora (Alex)CanditechΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5237+15+3.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%8325+58+10.4
FRIA Support15%3830+8+1.2
Data Governance Disclosure15%5452+2+0.3
Human Oversight Design12%6053+7+0.8
Post-Market Monitoring12%4732+15+1.8
Customer Documentation8%6258+4+0.3
Total100%57 (F)39 (F)+18+17.9

§ Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightApriora (Alex)Canditech
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%31Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11—
FRIA Support15%11Sources on a separate domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%31Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%30Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%166Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain117Sources on the vendor's own domain

Apriora (Alex) has 22 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; Canditech has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 11 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Apriora (Alex) sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 40 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 22 for Apriora (Alex), across 2 distinct source domains, and 18 for Canditech, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Apriora (Alex) last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Canditech last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.