§ The result
Plum leads Arya by Leoforce by 16 points.
Plum finishes 16 points clear of Arya by Leoforce under rubric v1.0 — 54 against 38 — across the Assessment and Sourcing cohorts. Arya by Leoforce takes 1 of the 7 criteria, Human Oversight Design among them, against 6 for Plum, whose share includes Bias Audit Transparency. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (Arya by Leoforce 40, Plum 83) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 46% of the weighted advantage Plum holds across the 6 criteria it leads.
Vendor profile
Arya by Leoforce
Leoforce's AI agents, successors to its long-running Arya matching platform, source candidates from a proprietary talent database, job boards and customers' ATS records, score and rank them for fit, engage them by email and SMS, prescreen career-site visitors and deliver pre-vetted, interview-ready applicants.
Vendor profile
Plum
Plum is a pre-employment talent assessment platform that uses a Five-Factor (Big Five) psychometric Discovery Survey and a Talent Match model to score and rank candidates on behavioral "durable skills" for role fit, hiring, and development.
§ The record
Arya by Leoforce is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Plum under Assessment AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.
Both are in scope of EU AI Act, NYC LL 144, Colorado AI Act and Illinois HB 3773. Only Plum is in scope of Mobley v. Workday.
| Record | Arya by Leoforce | Plum |
|---|---|---|
| Price tier | High | Mid |
| Headquarters | US | CA |
| Founded | 2012 | 2012 |
§ What decides it
The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.
18% weight · 46% of the movement so far
Bias Audit Transparency
Arya by Leoforce 40 · Plum 83
7.7 weighted points to Plum
20% weight · 78% of the movement so far
Article 11 Technical Documentation
Arya by Leoforce 30 · Plum 58
5.6 weighted points to Plum
8% weight · 86% of the movement so far
Customer Documentation
Arya by Leoforce 46 · Plum 63
1.4 weighted points to Plum
15% weight · 92% of the movement so far
Data Governance Disclosure
Arya by Leoforce 48 · Plum 54
0.9 weighted points to Plum
12% weight · 96% of the movement so far
Post-Market Monitoring
Arya by Leoforce 30 · Plum 36
0.7 weighted points to Plum
15% weight · 99% of the movement so far
FRIA Support
Arya by Leoforce 25 · Plum 28
0.4 weighted points to Plum
12% weight · 100% of the movement so far
Human Oversight Design
Arya by Leoforce 54 · Plum 52
0.2 weighted points to Arya by Leoforce
Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -16.5 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 17.0 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -16 beside that -16.5.
§ Category-by-category
Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.
Δ is Arya by Leoforce minus Plum.
| Category | Weight | Arya by Leoforce | Plum | Δ raw | Δ weighted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Article 11 Technical Documentation | 20% | 30 | 58 | -28 | -5.6 |
| Bias Audit Transparency | 18% | 40 | 83 | -43 | -7.7 |
| FRIA Support | 15% | 25 | 28 | -3 | -0.4 |
| Data Governance Disclosure | 15% | 48 | 54 | -6 | -0.9 |
| Human Oversight Design | 12% | 54 | 52 | +2 | +0.2 |
| Post-Market Monitoring | 12% | 30 | 36 | -6 | -0.7 |
| Customer Documentation | 8% | 46 | 63 | -17 | -1.4 |
| Total | 100% | 38 (F) | 54 (F) | -16 | -16.5 |
§ Evidence
Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.
An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.
| Criterion | Weight | Arya by Leoforce | Plum | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cited | Absences | Audit / hosting | Cited | Absences | Audit / hosting | ||
| Article 11 Technical Documentation | 20% | 2 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 3 | 0 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Bias Audit Transparency | 18% | 4 | 0 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain | 3 | 0 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain |
| FRIA Support | 15% | 1 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 0 | 1 | — |
| Data Governance Disclosure | 15% | 6 | 0 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 2 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Human Oversight Design | 12% | 7 | 0 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 2 | 1 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain |
| Post-Market Monitoring | 12% | 3 | 2 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 2 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| Customer Documentation | 8% | 3 | 1 | Sources on the vendor's own domain | 3 | 0 | Sources on the vendor's own domain |
| All criteria | 100% | 26 | 5 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain | 15 | 4 | Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain |
Arya by Leoforce has 31 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 26 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; Plum has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 15 with a source URL, 4 documented absences.
Provenance
The scores above are documented by 50 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 31 for Arya by Leoforce, across 2 distinct source domains, and 19 for Plum, across 1 distinct source domain.
- Rubric
- v1.0
- Arya by Leoforce last reviewed
- September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
- Plum last reviewed
- June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.
§ Where next