The result

2 points separate AskMyCareer and Careerflow.

Under rubric js-v1.0, AskMyCareer and Careerflow finish 2 points apart, 62 to 60, as two Career coaching entries. Careerflow takes 3 of the 7 criteria, Data & Credential Safety among them, against 4 for AskMyCareer, whose share includes Application Honesty. Application Honesty, at 20%, is the heaviest weighted swing and goes to AskMyCareer (AskMyCareer 70, Careerflow 50), 53% of the weighted advantage it holds, while the widest raw gap is Support & Accountability, AskMyCareer 42 to Careerflow 64.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • AskMyCareer4
  • Careerflow3
Widest raw gap
Support & Accountability42 vs 64
Heaviest weighted swing
Application Honesty20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

AskMyCareer and Careerflow are both filed under AI career coaching. They also share 2 secondary categories: Tracker and Resume AI.

RecordAskMyCareerCareerflow
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersAUUS
Founded20262020

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Application Honesty

    20% weight30% of the movement so far

    AskMyCareer70
    Careerflow50

    4.0 weighted points to AskMyCareer

  2. Data & Credential Safety

    20% weight55% of the movement so far

    AskMyCareer56
    Careerflow73

    3.4 weighted points to Careerflow

  3. Support & Accountability

    8% weight69% of the movement so far

    AskMyCareer42
    Careerflow64

    1.8 weighted points to Careerflow

  4. User Control & Transparency

    15% weight80% of the movement so far

    AskMyCareer76
    Careerflow66

    1.5 weighted points to AskMyCareer

  5. Pricing & Cancellation Fairness

    10% weight89% of the movement so far

    AskMyCareer72
    Careerflow60

    1.2 weighted points to AskMyCareer

  6. Employer & ATS Legitimacy

    15% weight96% of the movement so far

    AskMyCareer72
    Careerflow66

    0.9 weighted points to AskMyCareer

  7. Effectiveness Evidence

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    AskMyCareer35
    Careerflow40

    0.6 weighted points to Careerflow

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +1.8 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 13.4 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +2 beside that +1.8.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is AskMyCareer minus Careerflow, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightAskMyCareerCareerflowΔ rawΔ weighted
Application Honesty20%7050+20+4.0
Data & Credential Safety20%5673-17-3.4
User Control & Transparency15%7666+10+1.5
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%7266+6+0.9
Effectiveness Evidence12%3540-5-0.6
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%7260+12+1.2
Support & Accountability8%4264-22-1.8
Total100%62D60D+2+1.8

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightAskMyCareerCareerflow
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Application Honesty20%40Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data & Credential Safety20%21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
User Control & Transparency15%40Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20—
Effectiveness Evidence12%11Sources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%20Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Support & Accountability8%41Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%203Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain162Sources on the vendor's own domain

AskMyCareer has 23 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 20 with a source URL, 3 documented absences; Careerflow has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 2 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for AskMyCareer sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 41 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 23 for AskMyCareer, across 3 distinct source domains, and 18 for Careerflow, across 3 distinct source domains.

Rubric
js-v1.0
AskMyCareer last reviewed
October 10, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Careerflow last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next