The result

Final Round AI leads Interview Sidekick by 6 points.

Inside the Live interview cohort, rubric js-v1.0 puts Final Round AI on 36 and Interview Sidekick on 30, 6 points apart. The 7 criteria split 5 to 1 in favour of Final Round AI, with 1 level: Final Round AI is ahead on Data & Credential Safety and Interview Sidekick on Pricing & Cancellation Fairness. One criterion, Data & Credential Safety, is both the widest raw gap (Final Round AI 50, Interview Sidekick 28) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 20% weight it makes up 65% of the weighted advantage Final Round AI holds across the 5 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Final Round AI5
  • Interview Sidekick1
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Data & Credential Safety50 vs 28
Heaviest weighted swing
Data & Credential Safety20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Final Round AI and Interview Sidekick are both filed under Live interview assistance. They also share 1 secondary category: Career coaching.

RecordFinal Round AIInterview Sidekick
Price tierHighHigh
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20232024

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Data & Credential Safety

    20% weight54% of the movement so far

    Final Round AI50
    Interview Sidekick28

    4.4 weighted points to Final Round AI

  2. Pricing & Cancellation Fairness

    10% weight70% of the movement so far

    Final Round AI35
    Interview Sidekick48

    1.3 weighted points to Interview Sidekick

  3. Application Honesty

    20% weight80% of the movement so far

    Final Round AI22
    Interview Sidekick18

    0.8 weighted points to Final Round AI

  4. Support & Accountability

    8% weight90% of the movement so far

    Final Round AI58
    Interview Sidekick48

    0.8 weighted points to Final Round AI

  5. User Control & Transparency

    15% weight96% of the movement so far

    Final Round AI45
    Interview Sidekick42

    0.4 weighted points to Final Round AI

  6. Effectiveness Evidence

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Final Round AI28
    Interview Sidekick25

    0.4 weighted points to Final Round AI

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +5.5 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 8.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +6 beside that +5.5.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Final Round AI minus Interview Sidekick, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightFinal Round AIInterview SidekickΔ rawΔ weighted
Application Honesty20%2218+4+0.8
Data & Credential Safety20%5028+22+4.4
User Control & Transparency15%4542+3+0.4
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%2020--
Effectiveness Evidence12%2825+3+0.4
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%3548-13-1.3
Support & Accountability8%5848+10+0.8
Total100%36F30F+6+5.5

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightFinal Round AIInterview Sidekick
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Application Honesty20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data & Credential Safety20%41Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
User Control & Transparency15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Effectiveness Evidence12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%60Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Support & Accountability8%50Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
All criteria100%285Sources on the vendor's own domain286Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Final Round AI has 33 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 28 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; Interview Sidekick has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 28 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Interview Sidekick sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 67 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 33 for Final Round AI, across 4 distinct source domains, and 34 for Interview Sidekick, across 4 distinct source domains.

Rubric
js-v1.0
Final Round AI last reviewed
September 4, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Interview Sidekick last reviewed
September 4, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next