The result

Glider AI leads Mercor on all 7 criteria.

Glider AI (Assessment) and Mercor (Screening) are 29 points apart under rubric v1.0, 52 for Glider AI against 23 for Mercor. Mercor leads none of the 7 criteria, and Glider AI is ahead on 5 of them by 20 raw points or more, Bias Audit Transparency among them. Even Bias Audit Transparency, the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Glider AI 68, Mercor 10, 18% weight), is only 36% of the weighted advantage Glider AI builds across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Glider AI7
  • Mercor0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 10
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Glider AI is filed under Assessment AI, Mercor under Screening AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Video interview.

RecordGlider AIMercor
Price tierMidEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20202023

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight36% of the movement so far

    Glider AI68
    Mercor10

    10.4 weighted points to Glider AI

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight57% of the movement so far

    Glider AI52
    Mercor22

    6.0 weighted points to Glider AI

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight73% of the movement so far

    Glider AI54
    Mercor22

    4.8 weighted points to Glider AI

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight81% of the movement so far

    Glider AI40
    Mercor20

    2.4 weighted points to Glider AI

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight89% of the movement so far

    Glider AI35
    Mercor20

    2.3 weighted points to Glider AI

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight95% of the movement so far

    Glider AI60
    Mercor40

    1.6 weighted points to Glider AI

  7. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Glider AI55
    Mercor42

    1.6 weighted points to Glider AI

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +29.0 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 29.0 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +29 beside that +29.0.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Glider AI minus Mercor, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGlider AIMercorΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5222+30+6.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%6810+58+10.4
FRIA Support15%3520+15+2.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5422+32+4.8
Human Oversight Design12%5542+13+1.6
Post-Market Monitoring12%4020+20+2.4
Customer Documentation8%6040+20+1.6
Total100%52F23F+29+29.0

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGlider AIMercor
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%31Audit reportSources on a separate domain11—
FRIA Support15%21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain12—
Data Governance Disclosure15%61Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%70Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11—
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%276Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain108Sources on the vendor's own domain

Glider AI has 33 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; Mercor has 16 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 10 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Glider AI sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 49 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 33 for Glider AI, across 4 distinct source domains, and 16 for Mercor, across 4 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Glider AI last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Mercor last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next