The result

1 point separates Spark Hire and Glider AI.

Spark Hire holds a 1-point edge over Glider AI under rubric v1.0, 53 to 52, across the Video interview and Assessment cohorts. Glider AI takes 3 of the 7 criteria, Bias Audit Transparency among them, against 4 for Spark Hire, whose share includes Article 11 Technical Documentation. The widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing fall on different criteria: Human Oversight Design (Glider AI 55, Spark Hire 62) and Article 11 Technical Documentation at 20% (Glider AI 52, Spark Hire 58), the second being 37% of the weighted advantage Spark Hire holds across the 4 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Glider AI3
  • Spark Hire4
Widest raw gap
Human Oversight Design55 vs 62
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Glider AI is filed under Assessment AI, Spark Hire under Video interview AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordGlider AISpark Hire
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20202012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight23% of the movement so far

    Glider AI52
    Spark Hire58

    1.2 weighted points to Spark Hire

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight43% of the movement so far

    Glider AI68
    Spark Hire62

    1.1 weighted points to Glider AI

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight60% of the movement so far

    Glider AI54
    Spark Hire60

    0.9 weighted points to Spark Hire

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight75% of the movement so far

    Glider AI55
    Spark Hire62

    0.8 weighted points to Spark Hire

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight89% of the movement so far

    Glider AI35
    Spark Hire30

    0.8 weighted points to Glider AI

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight95% of the movement so far

    Glider AI60
    Spark Hire64

    0.3 weighted points to Spark Hire

  7. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Glider AI40
    Spark Hire38

    0.2 weighted points to Glider AI

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -1.2 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 5.3 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -1 beside that -1.2.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Glider AI minus Spark Hire, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGlider AISpark HireΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5258-6-1.2
Bias Audit Transparency18%6862+6+1.1
FRIA Support15%3530+5+0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5460-6-0.9
Human Oversight Design12%5562-7-0.8
Post-Market Monitoring12%4038+2+0.2
Customer Documentation8%6064-4-0.3
Total100%52F53F-1-1.2

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGlider AISpark Hire
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%31Audit reportSources on a separate domain30Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%61Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%70Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
All criteria100%276Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain164Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Glider AI has 33 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; Spark Hire has 20 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Glider AI and Spark Hire sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 53 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 33 for Glider AI, across 4 distinct source domains, and 20 for Spark Hire, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Glider AI last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Spark Hire last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next