The result

Harver takes the total, Gloat takes more of the criteria.

Harver scores 56 and Gloat 47 under rubric v1.0, a 9-point gap across the Assessment and Sourcing cohorts. Gloat leads more of the criteria than Harver — 4 to 3 — but Bias Audit Transparency, which Harver leads, carries 18% of the rubric, and the weighted sum still falls to Harver. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (Gloat 38, Harver 80) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 63% of the weighted advantage Harver holds across the 3 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat4
  • Harver3
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency38 vs 80
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Harver under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGloatHarver
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSNL
Founded20152015

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight53% of the movement so far

    Gloat38
    Harver80

    7.6 weighted points to Harver

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight77% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    Harver65

    3.4 weighted points to Harver

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight87% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Harver50

    1.4 weighted points to Gloat

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight94% of the movement so far

    Gloat28
    Harver35

    1.1 weighted points to Harver

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight97% of the movement so far

    Gloat58
    Harver55

    0.4 weighted points to Gloat

  6. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight99% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    Harver40

    0.2 weighted points to Gloat

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Harver60

    0.2 weighted points to Gloat

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -9.7 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 14.3 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -9 beside that -9.7.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus Harver, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatHarverΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4865-17-3.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%3880-42-7.6
FRIA Support15%2835-7-1.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%5855+3+0.4
Human Oversight Design12%6250+12+1.4
Post-Market Monitoring12%4240+2+0.2
Customer Documentation8%6260+2+0.2
Total100%47F56F-9-9.7

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatHarver
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain20Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain10Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain10Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain10Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain10—
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain10Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain100Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; Harver has 10 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 10 with a source URL, 0 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 39 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 10 for Harver, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Harver last reviewed
May 21, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next