The result

Greenhouse leads Mercor on all 7 criteria.

Rubric v1.0 puts 44 points between Greenhouse (ATS-integrated) and Mercor (Screening): 67 (D) for Greenhouse, 23 (F) for Mercor. Greenhouse is ahead of Mercor on all 7 criteria, every one of them by 20 raw points or more. Even Bias Audit Transparency, the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Greenhouse 86, Mercor 10, 18% weight), is only 31% of the weighted advantage Greenhouse builds across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Greenhouse7
  • Mercor0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency86 vs 10
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Greenhouse is filed under ATS-integrated AI, Mercor under Screening AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Sourcing.

RecordGreenhouseMercor
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20122023

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight31% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse86
    Mercor10

    13.7 weighted points to Greenhouse

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight57% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse78
    Mercor22

    11.2 weighted points to Greenhouse

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight71% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse64
    Mercor22

    6.3 weighted points to Greenhouse

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight82% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse58
    Mercor20

    4.6 weighted points to Greenhouse

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight89% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse42
    Mercor20

    3.3 weighted points to Greenhouse

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight96% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse66
    Mercor42

    2.9 weighted points to Greenhouse

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse64
    Mercor40

    1.9 weighted points to Greenhouse

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +43.8 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 43.8 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +44 beside that +43.8.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Greenhouse minus Mercor, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGreenhouseMercorΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%7822+56+11.2
Bias Audit Transparency18%8610+76+13.7
FRIA Support15%4220+22+3.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%6422+42+6.3
Human Oversight Design12%6642+24+2.9
Post-Market Monitoring12%5820+38+4.6
Customer Documentation8%6440+24+1.9
Total100%67D23F+44+43.8

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGreenhouseMercor
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%30Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%20Audit reportSources on a separate domain11—
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain12—
Data Governance Disclosure15%20Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11—
Customer Documentation8%30Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%161Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain108Sources on the vendor's own domain

Greenhouse has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 1 documented absence; Mercor has 16 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 10 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Greenhouse sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 33 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 17 for Greenhouse, across 3 distinct source domains, and 16 for Mercor, across 4 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Greenhouse last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Mercor last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next